Women's Water Polo

Cally Timm   2
Cally Timm

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Mission Viejo, Calif.

High School:
Capistrano Valley

Height:
5-6

Position:
Utility


04/13/2013

Saints' Playoff Hopes Come Down to Final Day

Saints Lose to Marist and Wagner

04/07/2013

Water Polo Sweeps MAAC Games

Beat VMI 15-11 in OT; Edges Saint Francis 11-10

04/02/2013

Hawks Peck Saints on Senior Night

Saints Fall 19-7 to No. 20 Hartwick

04/02/2013

Siena Seniors Near End of Long Journey

Feature on Water Polo Class of 2013

03/28/2013

Saints Pound Cal Tech

Siena Salvages Final Game on West Coast Trip

05/03/2012

Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

2012: Played in 27 games while starting 21 for the Saints...Notched a season-high four goal effort against VMI (3/24)...Followed that game with a two goal showing against Villanova (3/25)...Ranked third on the team with a .432 shot percentage.

2011: Played in eight games for the Saints, making five starts...Totaled four points on one goal and three assists.

2010: Appeared in 25 games, making one start...Tallied seven points on three goals and four assists...Also tacked on five steals and five ejections drawn.

BEFORE SIENA: Played center for the water polo team at Capistrano Valley...Also excelled in synchronized swimming...Four-time Junior National Team Tryout Qualifier, figures gold medal award winner, trio bronze medal winner, solo bronze medal recipient and duet fifth place award winner...Trained for water polo for two years in Eger, Hungary where she was the recipient of the Coaches Award twice and was a two-year team captain.

PERSONAL: Born September 2, 1990...The daughter of Rudy and Ellen Timm...Has an older brother, Ethan, and two older sisters, Molly and Beth...A biology major who aspires to be a physical therapist...Chose Siena because she liked the campus and water polo team and felt most comfortable here...Also recruited by Richmond, Lindenwood, Husson University and Keuka College.

HOWE ON TIMM: "Cally is one of the fastest on the team and does an excellent job getting up and down the pool in transition."

GETTING TO KNOW CALLY TIMM:

Nickname: Cal, Weasel

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I really like hugs

My Favorite TV Show is: Pysch

My superstitions are: I believe in the knock on wood thing

Favorite place on campus: Saga... when they have good food

What I like most about Siena Water Polo: my team mates are awesome

My best Siena water polo moment has been : scoring a backhand on Harvard or Brown( I can't rememeber which one)

Most embarassing moment: My suit getting ripped

My hidden talent: I can hold my breath forever and can spit water really far through my teeth.

If I could travel anywhere it would be: Italy for the food

My biggest fear is: letting people down

If i were a crayon, I would be : Blue because it's my favorite and calming

The best piece of advice I have gotten is: to just have fun

The person who has helped me the most is : my dad

My Favorite...

profession sports team is: The Green Bay Packers

Book: The Harry Potter series

flavor of ice cream: Chocolate with peanut butter

Season: All of them

Holiday: Christmas

Day of the week: Monday

TV Show: Psych

Flower: Sun FLowers and Lilies

Movie: Sherlock Homes 1 & 2

Book: Harry Potter Series

Lucky Number: 17 and 42

Radio Station: 106.7 Kroq

TIMM'S CAREER STATISTICS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2010 25/1 3 4 7 12 .250 5 5 15
2011 8/5 1 3 4 9 .111 5 1 5
2012 27/21 16 9 25 37 .432 23 3 25
2013 27/27 11 17 28 40 .275 46 7 26
Total 87/54 31 33 64 98 .316 79 16 71


Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article