Women's Water Polo

Rebecca Robinson   4
Rebecca Robinson

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Sinking Spring, Pa.

High School:
Wilson

Height:
5-6

Position:
Center


2012: Will be the Saints leading returning scorer after posting 40 goals in 2012...Tied for third on the team with 22 ejections drawn and second on the squad with a shooting percentage of .444%...Tallied four goals against Notre Dame (OH) (3/18)...Notched three goals against Iona (3/25) and VMI (4/7)...Had two goals in both games of a doubleheader (2/25) including a pair against #19 Princeton.

2011: Played in all 26 games, making 13 starts...Had 23 points on 15 goals and eight assists...Shot .375, third among Siena players with 40 or more shots...Added 22 steals and 12 ejections drawn...A MAAC All-Academic Team selection.

2010: Appeared in 32 games, making two starts...Scored 10 goals and added seven assists, shooting .345 on the year (fifth on the team)...Had 11 steals and seven ejections drawn.

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year standout utility at Wilson High...Also earned four letters in swimming...Pennsylvania Honorable Mention All-State in 2007...Named Second Team All-State in 2008...Bulldog Bash All-Tournament Team selection...Twice named to the Northeast Zone Team and once to the Beast of the East All-Tournament Team...Member of the National Honor Society.

PERSONAL: Born February 4, 1991...The daughter of Mike and Carole Robinson...Has two older brothers, Benjamin, who attended the University of Rhode Island, and Andrew, who attended the University of Pittsburgh...Has an older sister, Madelyn, who is a member of the swim team at the University of Akron...An education major who aspires to be a teacher...Also recruited to play water polo by Iona, Wagner, Mercyhurst, Gannon and Washington and Jefferson.

HOWE ON ROBINSON:"Becca has improved significantly over the past few seasons and it should pay off this season at the center position."


GETTING TO KNOW REBECCA ROBINSON

Major: English Education

Nicknames: Bucca, Beccaroo

What I like most about Siena College: My team

Coach Howe's Best Attribute is:How much she cares

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to:Kenya

My moat overused phrase in text messages is: no worries

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I am very liberal

If I didn't play water polo, I would: Swim

My Favorites...

TV show is: Friends

Movie: Love and Basketball

Ice cream: Double Fudge Brownie

Pro sports team: Philadelphia Phillies

Food: popcorn

Flavor of ice cream: Butter Brickle

Season: Summer

Holiday: 4th of July

Day of the week: Monday

ROBINSON'S CAREER STATISTICS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2010 32/2 10 7 17 29 .345 11 7 16
2011 26/13 15 8 23 40 .375 22 12 35
2012 30/29 40 14 54 90 .444 24 22 44
2013 27/27 26 20 46 75 .347 28 47 45
Total 115/71 91 49 140 234 .388 85 88 140


Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article