Katie  Ness
Katie Ness


Reading, Pa.

High School:
Governor Mifflin




Robertson Named to Alpha Kappa Alpha

Senior Graduates Sunday After Sterling Siena Career


Ness Nabs MAAC Co-Defensive Player of the Year

Senior Also an All-MAAC First Team Selection


Siena Drops Pair to End Regular Season

Saints Fall to St. Francis (N.Y.), Marist


Siena Ekes Past Villanova, Keeps MAAC Tournament Hopes Alive

Saints Win 9-8 in Double-Overtime


Saints Split on Senior Day

Siena Tops VMI, Falls to Iona


Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

2011: Played in 21 games, making six starts...Had 34 points on 15 goals and 19 assists...Was second on the team with six field blocks, and also tallied 20 steals and 12 ejections drawn...A MAAC All-Academic Team selection.

2010: Appeared in 30 games, making 29 starts...Was fourth on the team with 25 goals, also adding 11 assists on the season...Second on Siena with a .424 shooting percentage...Tallied 33 steals and 16 ejections drawn.

2009: ACWPC All-Academic Team selection...Made 23 appearances including two starts. Scored four goals and finished with five points...Shot 40% from the field...Added 10 steals...Recorded a hat trick in home-opening victory over Colorado College (3/16).

BEFORE SIENA: Earned four letters in water polo (driver), swimming and track at Governor Mifflin...Named outstanding senior athlete and top female athlete of the year as a senior...Named to the Pennsylvania All-State team during 2007 and also notched Defensive Player of the Year honors for Governor Mifflin during 2005 and 2006...Led Governor Mifflin to the Pennsylvania State Championships the past three years as the team's leading scorer and defender...Earned team MVP honors as a member of the swim team.

PERSONAL: Born April 26, 1990...The daughter of Therese Ness...Has three younger siblings: a brother, Craig and two sisters, Jamie and Tyler...A psychology major who one day aspires to be a psychologist...Chose Siena for the water polo program...Enjoys reading in her spare time...Also recruited by Marist and Iona.

Nickname: Katieness
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I'm stubborn
My favorite TV show is: Family Guy
My favorite artist (musician) is: Third Eye Blind
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Jersey Shore
Favorite Athlete: Dara Torres
My favorite professional sports team is: Philadelphia Phillies
My favorite class at Siena is: Abnormal Psychology
Three words that describe me: Spontaneous, Silly, Fun
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Spain
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Mint chocolate chip