Women's Water Polo

Madison Obata   5
Madison Obata

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Honolulu, Hawaii

High School:
Iolani

Height:
5-7

Position:
Utility


BEFORE SIENA: Attended `Iolani School in Honolulu, HI.

PERSONAL: Born January 23, 1995... Daughter of Randall and Teri Obata... From Honolulu, HI.

GETTING TO KNOW MADISON OBATA

Nickname: Mads

Twitter handle: @mmadison

Major: English

What I like most about Siena College: It's not just a college but a community.

What I like most about my sport: There's never a dull moment.

What I like most about coach: She's passionate about the game and focuses on not only making us great players but great people as well.

Another Siena sport I follow: Swimming, Basketball, Soccer

Player I most relate to on the team: Carly because we both come from beach areas, like the same kind of music, and we're both freshmen!

Best moment of the previous season: Going to the state championship

My goal for the upcoming season: Help get the team to the MAAC championships.

My biggest fear: An elevator full of people

My hobbies are: Reading, going to the beach, origami, hiking, and surfing

What is one thing you can't live without: Sunshine

If I could travel anywhere, I would go: Italy

If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: A great book

My biggest fan: My parents

My before game/meet routine: Listening to a certain pump up playlist before getting in the water.

Best advice I have ever received: Take pride in what you are doing as an athlete and train with a purpose everyday.

Most embarrassing moment: Trying to skip the ball off the water and instead it just hit the water without skipping into the goal.

Person I look up to the most: Mel because she's fearless, funny, and a great team captain.

Three words that describe me: friendly, dedicated, and energetic

If I could meet anyone, it would be: Evan Peters

Sport/Position I always wanted to try: Nascar racecar driver

When I am not playing my sport, you can find me: Studying

One thing you can't live without: Sunshine

My dream job: Novelist

If I had a million dollars, I would: Donate part of it to charity and use the rest to buy a nice house for my parents.

If I could have any pet, I would have: Teacup pig

My dream car: Porsche Carrera GT

Future Plans: Continue my studies and go to graduate school.

My Favorite...

Reality TV show? The Voice

Class at Siena College? FYSM "Crossing Borders"

Vacation spot? Hawai'i

Twitter account to follow? @WorkaholicsCC

Color? Green

Website? Netflix

Type of ice cream? Mint chocolate chip

Phone app? Snapchat

Animal? Shark

Food? Pasta

Movie? Friday Night Lights

Song? "Both Sides Now" by Joni Mitchell

Pro Athlete? Shane Victorino

Number? 5

Pro Team? Boston Red Sox

Actor/Actress? Gregory Peck/Jennifer Lawrence


Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article