Women's Water Polo

Jennifer Kissel   1
Jennifer Kissel

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Orlando, Fla.

High School:
Winter Park

Height:
5-6

Position:
Goalie


GENERAL: Quick and smart...Understands the game well...Motivates her teammates...Communicates effectively...Good game control.

BEFORE SIENA: Earned four letters in water polo and two apiece in swimming and volleyball at Winter Park...Played wing and goalie on the water polo team, was a sprinter in swimming and left outside hitter in volleyball...Led Winter Park to a pair of second place state finishes, while picking up the best defensive player award... During her junior season was selected to the All-Metro, All-District and All-State Water Polo teams, helping her garner First Team All-American honors...Served as the starting goalie for the Southeastern Zone team in 2007 and competed in the zone championships, making the cut for one of the top eight goalie spots in the nation...Competed at the 2007 Junior Olympic Championships for the Navy Water Polo Club in Annapolis, Md.

PERSONAL: Born September 21, 1989...The daughter of Bernard Kissel...Has a younger brother, Bernie and a younger sister, Maddy...Father swam at the University of Texas from 1978-80 and was to be a member of the 1980 USA Olympic Team which was boycotted...A business major...Chose Siena for the water polo program...Enjoys Disney, scuba diving, community service and arts and crafts in her free time...Also recruited to play water polo by Villanova, Chapman, UC-Santa Barbara and San Josa.

HOWE ON KISSEL: "Jen is an incredibly smart and determined goalie. Quickness and technique are definitely her strengths and she will be a great goalie for our team."

GETTING TO KNOW JENNIFER KISSEL

Nickname: Helga, the Gypsy Princess
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I am the Goddess of the Ocean
Favorite Athlete: Tony Azavedo
The thing I like most about Siena is: The Fransicans

My favorite professional sports team is: The Orlando Magic

Funniest Player on the Team is: Molly Chamberlain

Three words that describe me: Unique, Intimidating, Awkward
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: The moon

KISSEL STATS

YEAR GP/GS W-L GAA MIN SOG SVS SV% AST STL
2009 24/13 8-6 8.90 496 294 156 .531 3 20
TOTALS 24/13 8-6 8.90 496

294

156 .531 3 20

Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article