Women's Water Polo

Kimi Chavez   14
Kimi Chavez

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Agoura, Calif.

High School:
Agoura

Height:
5-5

Position:
Defender


03/15/2014

Water Polo Drops Two at Wolverine Invitational

Ready to Play Michigan, Gannon Tomorrow

02/01/2014

Water Polo Opens at Brown Invitational

Drops Two Against Brown, Marist

04/14/2013

Siena's Season Ends in Overtime

Saints Lose to Villanova 11-10 in Overtime

03/28/2013

Saints Pound Cal Tech

Siena Salvages Final Game on West Coast Trip

03/26/2013

Water Polo Drops Defensive Effort

Squad Opens Their West Coast Swing

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year member of Agoura's water polo team...Started three years...2011 Best Defensive Junior Varsity Player.

PERSONAL: Kimberly Clare Chavez was born March 10, 1994...Daughter of Rick and Kathy...Hobbies include raising guide dogs.

HOWE ON CHAVEZ: "Kimi came in with lots of experience in high level games. She is an extremely smart first year player."

GETTING TO KNOW KIMBERLY CHAVEZ:

Nickname: Kimi/Kimbo Slice

Twitter handle: @kimichavez18

Major: Social Work

What I like most about Siena College: it's just overall awesome and a really great community.

What I like most about my sport: it is fun and challenging. It not only causes you to be active physically but mentally as well.

What I like most about coach: She knows when to encourage us and she is also a great cook.

Another Siena sport I follow: swim team

Player I most relate to on the team: Kori, we play the same position so we both are very defense oriented and can help each other out.

Best moment of the previous season: when I scored my first skip shot of my college career during a game against Iona

My goal for the upcoming season: increase my shooting and scouring

My biggest fear: drowning

My hobbies are: reading

What is one thing you can't live without: music and sleep

If I could travel anywhere, I would go: Brazil and Ireland

If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: a never ending supply of books to read

My biggest fan: My parents and my Grandma

My before game/meet routine: listen to music and try not to freak out.

Best advice I have ever received: Don't forget to thank the people that helped you get to where you are and If it's not hard, it's not worth it.

Person I look up to the most: my mom

Three words that describe me: sleepy, fun, and sarcastic

If I could meet anyone, it would be: Coldplay band members

Sport/Position I always wanted to try: Rugby

When I am not playing my sport, you can find me: in my bed, sleeping.

My dream job: Clinical Psychologist

If I had a million dollars, I would: pay off mine and my sibling's college loans and then buy whatever I want with the rest.

If I could have any pet, I would have: A Corgi or a hedgehog

Future Plans: travel Europe when I am done with school

My Favorite...

TV show? Amazing Race, The Bachelorette

Class at Siena College? Social Work 200

Vacation spot? Any beach

Twitter account to follow? Me

Color? Yellow and green

Sports Teams? Steelers, Lakers, Dodgers

Website? Buzzfeed

Type of ice cream? coffee

Phone app? Instagram

Animal? Panda

Food? In-N-Out Animal style fries

Movie? Dirty Dancing, Love Actually, Rio

Song? Knee Deep by Zac Brown Band

Numbers? 14, 18

Actor/Actress? Jennifer Lawrence, Rupert Grint


CHAVEZ'S CAREER STATISTICS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2013 27/1 7 4 11 18 .389 6 1 8
Total 27/1 7 4 11 18 .389 6 1 8


Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article