Women's Water Polo

Jasmine Carrillo   6
Jasmine Carrillo

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
San Diego, Calif.

High School:
The Bishop's School

Height:
5-2

Position:
Attacker


03/16/2014

Saints Drops Two at Wolverine Invitational

MAAC Play Starts Next Weekend

03/15/2014

Water Polo Drops Two at Wolverine Invitational

Ready to Play Michigan, Gannon Tomorrow

03/14/2014

Whittier Ends Saints' Streak At Three

Hurley Records 13 Saves

04/13/2013

Saints' Playoff Hopes Come Down to Final Day

Saints Lose to Marist and Wagner

04/07/2013

Water Polo Sweeps MAAC Games

Beat VMI 15-11 in OT; Edges Saint Francis 11-10

04/24/2014

Water Polo vs. St. Francis N.Y. (3/30/14)

Water Polo vs. St. Francis N.Y. (3/30/14)

05/03/2012

Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

2013: Saw action in all 27 games for the Saints, starting 11...Recorded 10 goals on the year, including 24 assists for 34 points...Led the Saints in steals in the win over VMI (4/7).

2012: Took home MAAC Rookie of the Week award in her first collegiate series...Enjoyed her first career goal and dished three assists in the win against Gannon (2/18)...Had six assists in the opening series...Finished with 14 assists in 25 games.

BEFORE SIENA: Earned four varsity letters at The Bishop's School, and started as a senior...Led her team to a conference title as a senior...Also a four-year member of the school's swim team.

PERSONAL: Born May 26, 1993...Daughter of Richard and Mildred Carrillo...Has two younger brothers, Augustine and Maximo, and a younger sister, Hannah.

HOWE ON CARRILLO: "Jasmine is a fundamentally sound, quick and feisty player. She is a great complement to all of our attackers."

GETTING TO KNOW JASMINE CARRILLO

Nickname: Jass

Major: Finance with a Pre-law Certificate

What I like most about Siena College: It is drastically different from California.

What I like most about my sport: Tenacious aspect of the game and the heightened mental state it takes to focus with someone in your face.

What I like most about coach: She believes in me.

Player I most relate to on the team: Jacque Verdon

Best moment of the previous season: Winning against St.Francis

My biggest fear: Spiders

My hobbies are: Surfing

What is one thing you can't live without: Beach

If I could travel anywhere, I would go: Bali, Indonesia for surfing and scuba diving.

If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: Nutella

My biggest fan: My sister, Hannah.

My before game/meet routine: Stretching like crazy.

Best advice I have ever received: Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing.

Most embarrassing moment: My suit was ripped off in a game by the opposing team.

Person I look up to the most: My cousin.

Three words that describe me: Happy, optimistic, fiesty.

If I could meet anyone, it would be: Leonardo Dicaprio.

When I am not playing my sport, you can find me: Hanging out with friends.

One thing you can't live without: The beach.

If I had a million dollars, I would: Pay for my own schooling.

If I could have any pet, I would have: Puppy

My dream car: Bugatti Veyron

Future Plans: Do what I like.

My Favorite...

Class at Siena College? Finance 302

Vacation spot? Bahamas

Color? neon green

Sports Teams? Chicago Bulls

Type of ice cream? Chocolate Chip cookie Dough

Phone app? Instagram

Animal? Puppy

Food? Sushi

Movie? Pulp Fiction

Pro Athlete? Peyton Manning

Number? 6

Actor/Actress? Michael Fassbender and Jennifer Lawrence



CARRILLO'S CAREER STATISTICS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2012 25/1 2 14 16 21 .095 18 9 23
2013 27/11 10 24 34 43 .233 23 9 32
Total 52/12 12 38 50 64 .187 41 18 55


Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article