Women's Water Polo

Gina Guevara   8
Gina Guevara

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Weston, Fla.

High School:
St. Thomas Aquinas

Height:
5-3

Position:
Attacker


GENERAL: Feisty and strong player...Has a great love for the game...Matches up well with some of the best players in the conference...Energetic and experienced...Great at inspiring teammates to play their best.

2009: Appeared in 27 games, starting 24...Recorded 13 goals and 13 assists...Swiped 27 steals...Tallied multiple goals on four occasions...Scored a key goal in the Saints first win of the year at Whittier (2/23)...Led team with two goals in ECAC Championships defeat against #2 seed Brown (2/28)...Also recorded multiple goal performance vs. Mercyhurst (3/1)...Tallied season-high three assists in win over Utica (3/7).

2008: Appeared in all 31 games, making 19 starts...Named to the Fourth Annual Siena Invite All-Tournament Team Second Team...Recorded 10 goals and 16 assists, totaling 26 points...Added 30 steals...Tallied three steals in win over Carthage (3/1)...Recorded multiple goals on three occasions.

2007: Started all 26 games during her rookie campaign...Recorded program record 50 assists...Her 67 points ranked third on the team...Finished second in steals (45) and third in ejections drawn (34)...Twice named MAAC Rookie of the Week (Mar. 13, 27).

BEFORE SIENA: Attended St. Thomas Aquinas where she played water polo for Gary Besbris...Named 1st Team All-Broward County as a sophomore, junior and senior...Earned Most Valuable Player as a sophomore...Named team captain as a sophomore and senior...Received the High Point Award at the 2005 Miami Holiday Camp as the best overall female player...Member of the Florida Coast Water Polo Club coached by Alex Bennett.

PERSONAL: Born March 27, 1988 in Atlanta...The daughter of Ramon and Ligia Guevara...Has a sister Andrea who swam at Florida Atlantic University...Majoring in Bio-Chemistry...Chose Siena because of the excellent School of Science and for the opportunity to play water polo at a smaller school...Also recruited to play water polo by Michigan, Villanova, Iona and Pacific.

HOWE ON GUEVARA: "Gina continues to be our go-to defender on the team. She is willing to match up against some of the best players on our schedule and plays with a lot of heart."

GETTING TO KNOW GINA GUEVARA

Nickname: Gina Bo Beena, GiGi, G

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I hate scary movies, but I love animated movies.
My favorite TV show is: Family Guy
My favorite artist (musician) is: Goo Goo Dolls
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Why? The Amazing Race because it looks like a lot of fun and you get to travel around the world.
My favorite professional sports team is: Florida Marlins and Miami Dolphins
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Softball, Baseball and Basketball
My favorite class at Siena is: Histology
My favorite spot on campus is: Saga!!!!
If I didn't play water polo, I would: I would be a triathlete.
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Molly Chamberlain because she has the same sense of humor as I do.
Funniest Player on the Team is: Traci Robertson
Coach Howe's Best Attribute is: Her delicious bean dip. mmmmm. :)

My best Siena Water Polo moment has been: Taking Marist into overtime in the MAAC tournament my sophomore year.
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Australia

Photo Gallery

GUEVARA STATS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2007 26/26 17 50 67 77 .221 45 34 36
2008 31/19 10 16 26 37 .270 30 5 22
2009 27/24 13 13 26 62 .209 27 4 16
TOTAL 84/69 40 79 119 176 .227 102 43 74

Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article