Women's Water Polo

Katelyn Finneran   1A
Katelyn Finneran

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Coto de Caza, Calif.

High School:
Santa Margarita Catholic

Height:
5-10

Position:
Goalie


BEFORE SIENA: A two-year letter-winner at Santa Margarita Catholic High School...Also played softball for two years.

PERSONAL: Born April 20, 1992...The daughter of John and Dena Finneran...Has three older brothers, John, Brendan (who attended Siena College), and Ryan, and an older sister, Meagan.

HOWE ON FINNERAN: "Katelyn shows great potential in the goalie position. She works hard and has a great attitude and will only get better as she gets more experience."

GETTING TO KNOW KATELYN FINNERAN

Nickname: K-Finn

My favorite TV show is: Grey's Anatomy

My favorite artist (musical) is: Taylor Swift

Best thing about Siena Water Polo: My teammates!

My favorite professional sports team is: New York Yankees

Coach Howe's best attribute is: Her winning attitude

Three words that describe me: Random, silly, clumsy

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Australia

My favorite movie: Serendipity

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Cookie dough

Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article