Women's Water Polo

Jackie Crosby   9
Jackie Crosby

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Poway, Calif.

High School:
Rancho Bernardo

Height:
5-6

Position:
Center


GENERAL: Knows the game very well...Can play both inside and outside...Has a great shot and is always in good position to shoot...Attacks the goal very well...Plays strong perimeter defense...Has shown tremendous improvement over the past several years.

2009: Missed all of the 2009 season due to injury.

2008: Started all 31 games as a freshman...MAAC Rookie of the Week selection (4/16) after netting 11 goals and registering 14 points in weekend conference split against Villanova and Iona...Finished second on the team in goals (55) and points (85)...Added 23 steals and drew 22 ejections...Shot 41% from the field...Posted five points or more on four separate occasions...Recorded season-best eight points (six goals, two assists) to go along with three ejections drawn against Redlands (3/15)... Scored six goals in victory over Villanova (4/12)...Recorded hat trick in Siena Invite Championship defeat against Iona (3/2) on her way to being named to the All-Tournament First Team...Tallied hat trick in Siena Invite victory over Carthage (3/1)...Finished Claremont Convergence Tournament (3/15-16) with 15 goals, six assists and 21 points over four game span...Scored four goals in double overtime loss at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (3/19)... Scored five goals and added three assists while adding three steals and four ejections vs. Iona (4/12)...Registered career-high six assists in MAAC Tournament clinching win over Saint Francis (4/20)...Recorded four point performance (one goal, three assists) in Siena's first victory of the season against Penn State-Behrend (2/23)...Tallied a pair of goals and assists in Hartwick Invitational loss to Harvard (3/8)...Posted three goals against Pomona-Pitzer (3/15)...Scored hat trick in win over Colorado College (3/16)...Recorded five point performance vs. Occidental (3/16).

BEFORE SIENA: Received four letters in water polo and two in swimming for coaches Jamie Stuart and Tim Olgetz at Rancho Bernardo...Started all four years on the water polo team and was the leading scorer for Rancho Bernardo her freshman and senior years...Helped her team to a CIF Division I semifinal appearance as a freshman and a sophomore and to a quarterfinal appearance as a junior...Named First Team All-League for the Palomar league following her junior season...Was the leading scorer in the CIF semifinals during her freshman year and was named to the Palomar League Championship Team...San Diego Union Tribune All-Academic Team member her junior year.

PERSONAL: Born March 4, 1989...The daughter of Jim and Jill Crosby...Has an older sister Lauren who is a sophomore at UC-Davis and a younger sister Rachael...An undecided major...Chose Siena because of the water polo program, the chance to play on the east coast and because she liked the campus...Also recruited to play water polo by the University of Maryland, Sonoma State University and Occidental.

HOWE ON CROSBY: "Jackie had a solid freshman year and will return as one of our top scorers. She's a huge offensive threat and will help balance our offensive attack this year."

GETTING TO KNOW JACKIE CROSBY

Nickname: Jackie, Jax
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I am extremely scared of the dark
My favorite TV show is: Bones
My favorite artist (musician) is: Kings of Leon
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Why? The Amazing Race- because the opportunity to travel all around the globe and see all the different things and win a million dollars all at the same time!
Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan

My superstitions are: I shave my legs before every tournament and always listen to the Linkin Park and Jay-Z album right before a game.
My favorite professional sports team is: San Diego Chargers

Coach Howe's Best Attribute is: Her organization and how much she truly cares about us and does everything she possibly can to help us succeed
My favorite movie: Almost Famous
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Butterfinger Blast
If I had $10 million I would: Buy my mom her dream home, buy my dad his dream boat, give both my sisters money, buy myself a home and then start my own café/coffee shop.

CROSBY STATS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2008 31/31 55 30 85 135 .407 23 22 37
2009 INJURED - DNP
TOTALS 31/31 55 30 85 135 .407 23 22 37

Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article