Women's Water Polo

Molly Chamberlain   7
Molly Chamberlain

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Kingston, Pa.

High School:
Wyoming Valley West

Height:
5-9

Position:
Attacker


GENERAL: Quick and smart...Works extremely hard...Great in counter attack both offensively and defensively...Excellent team member and leader...Also competes on the Siena swimming and diving team.

2009: MAAC All-Academic Team honoree...Named to the ACWPC All-Academic Team...Appeared in 27 games, making first 26 career starts...Finished second on the team with 43 steals...Scored first goal of the season in ECAC Championships win over Mercyhurst (3/1)...Recorded first career multiple goal performance with two scores in Marist Invite win against Utica (3/7)...Dished out career-high four assists while adding a pair of steals and ejections drawn in victory over Villanova (3/28)...Contributed an assist and two steals in Siena's first win of the season over Whittier (2/23).

2008: Saw action in 31 games as a freshman...Tallied four goals and 10 assists for 14 total points...Led all reserves with 31 steals and seven ejections drawn...Recorded team-high four steals in Siena Invite victory over Carthage (3/1)...Added four more steals against Pomona-Pitzer (3/15).

BEFORE SIENA: Lettered four years in water polo and swimming (freestyle) at Wyoming Valley West...Guided her Wyoming Valley West team to a seventh place finish at the Pennsylvania State Championships her senior year...All-State selection her freshman year and Third Team All-State selection as a senior...Qualified for the state swimming championships all four years in high school...Four time Ray Willis Award winner for spirit and caring on the swim team.

PERSONAL: Born March 29, 1989 in Kingston, Pa....The daughter of Mark and Kathy Chamberlain...Has an older sister Kelly who recently graduated from Susquehanna College...An undecided liberal arts major...Enjoys silkscreening, running and biking in her spare time...Chose Siena for the atmosphere of the campus, the ability to obtain a strong liberal arts education and to play water polo at the Division I level.

HOWE ON CHAMBERLAIN: "Molly is easily one of the fastest players in our conference. She is great on the counter attack and can help back on defense with ease. She makes our team better every day."

GETTING TO KNOW MOLLY CHAMBERLAIN

Nickname: Malls Balls, Molls, Mom

My favorite TV shows are: 30 Rock, Always Sunny in Philadelphia
My favorite artists (musicians) are:
Incubus, Mae, The Rocket Summer

My superstitions are: Being the first one in the pool and not touching the inside of my goggles
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Women's Basketball, Volleyball and Swimming and Diving : )
My favorite class at Siena is: Economics with Dr. Trees
My favorite spot on campus is: The Pool and the Padua Laundry Room
Three words that describe me: Awkward, Disciplined, Entertaining
My best Siena Water Polo moment has been: Going into double overtime with Marist at MAAC's freshmen year
My favorite movie: Wall-e
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Tin Roof Sundae

CHAMBERLAIN STATS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2008 31/0 4 10 14 11 .364 31 7 18
2009 27/26 4 9 13 12 .333 43 7 30
TOTALS 58/26 8 19 27 23 .348 74 14 48

Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article