Women's Water Polo

Camille Norman   5
Camille Norman

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Bellevue, Wash.

High School:
Sammamish

Height:
6-2

Position:
Utility


GENERAL: 2010 Preseason All-MAAC selection...Excellent all-around athlete who also competed in basketball and soccer in high school...Knows the game well and has the ability to play multiple positions...Primarily a defender with great height and awareness...Comfortable leading the offense and taking charge when called upon.

2009: Second Team All-MAAC selection...MAAC All-Academic Team honoree...Named to the ACWPC All-Academic Team...Finished second on the team in goals (44) and points (75)...Scored multiple goals on nine different occasions...Tallied a career-high five scores in victory over Mercyhurst (3/1)...Also scored the game-winning goals two weeks later against Mercyhurst (3/14)...Recorded consecutive hat tricks in MAAC split vs. Iona and Villanova (4/11)...Scored seven goals in total in MAAC opening split against Villanova and Saint Francis (4/4)...Scored season-high six points (two goals, four assists) and drew two ejections against Marist (3/15)...Notched hat trick and finished with five points in win over Villanova (3/28)...Swiped five steals at Redlands (2/21).

2008: Academic All-American Team honoree...Appeared in 31 games, starting 22 during her freshman campaign...Recorded 23 goals and 33 assists for 56 total points...35 steals were second most on the team...Posted a hat trick in teams' first win of the season over Penn State-Behrend (2/23) while finishing with a game-high seven points...Recorded career-high five assists against Iona (4/12)...Scored two goals and added three steals in loss at #15 Hartwick (3/8)...Added five points (two goals, three assists) and drew four ejections later that day against Harvard.

BEFORE SIENA: Earned three letters in water polo and soccer and two letters in basketball at Sammamish...First Team All-State selection her senior year...Named Second Team All-State and All-League as a junior...Team MVP her junior season after scoring 48 goals and leading her team in assists...Member of the Washington Water Polo Club and the Pacific Northwest/Hawaii Zone team in 2007.

PERSONAL: Born June 30, 1989...The daughter of Jeffrey and Ann Norman...Has an older brother Chris who is enrolled at Linfield College in Oregon...A business major...Chose Siena for the water polo and business programs...Also recruited to play for Marist, Wagner and Hartwick.

HOWE ON NORMAN: "Camille really excelled towards the end of last season. She is a tough and strong defender and I am hoping she builds on her success to be a top defender in the MAAC."

GETTING TO KNOW CAMILLE NORMAN

Nickname: Cam Cam or Kamaile

My favorite TV show is: Fresh Prince of Belair

My favorite artist (musician) is: John Legend

Favorite Athlete: Natalie Golda

My favorite professional sports team is: Seattle Storm

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is:Volleyball, Swimming, and Basketball

My favorite class at Siena is: Any class that I have with both Jen Kissel and Jackie Crosby

Funniest Player on the Team is: Jackie "Jaydah" Crosby

Three words that describe me:Passionate, Funand Awkward

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: New Zealand

If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Ellen Degeneres

...Why? I think it'd be funny to kick it with her.

NORMAN STATS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2008 31/22 23 33 56 63 .365 35 16 27
2009 25/24 44 31 75 112 .393 25 25 31
TOTAL 56/46 67 64 131 175 .383 60 41 58

Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article