Women's Water Polo

Veronica Bone   12
Veronica Bone

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Mercer Island, Wash.

High School:
Mercer Island

Height:
5-8

Position:
Attacker


GENERAL: Good speed and defensive ability...Tireless worker and smart player...All around team player, always looking to make teammates better.

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year attacker at Mercer Island..Also swam for three years...Played both two-meter offense and defense...2008 Coaches Award recipient...Won the Frank Ceteznik Leadership award.

PERSONAL: Born April 30, 1991...The daughter of Herbert and Carolyn Bone...Has two younger sisters, Alayna and Rebecca...A biology major who one day hopes to be a veterinarian.

HOWE ON BONE: "Veronica comes from a solid swimming and water polo background in Washington.She will be a great asset on the defensive side of the pool and brings energy every day to our team."

GETTING TO KNOW VERONICA BONE

Nickname: V, V-Bone
My favorite TV show is: House
My favorite artist (musician) is: Toto
The thing I like most about Siena is: How different it is from Seattle

My favorite professional sports team is: Seattle Seahawks
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Volleyball
My favorite class at Siena is: Biology

Three words that describe me: Energetic, Loud, Curious
My favorite book: Man O'War: An American Legend
My favorite movie: Remember the Titans

Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article