Women's Water Polo

Melanie Boehrig   13
Melanie Boehrig

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Santee, Calif.

High School:
The Bishops School

Height:
5-5

Position:
Attacker


04/12/2014

Verdon Wins it for Saints

Saints Finish Season with Win Over Saint Francis

04/07/2014

Boehrig, Macaluso Named Siena's March Student Athletes of the Month

Water Polo and Tennis Standout Excel Athletically and Academically

04/06/2014

Water Polo Honors Seniors Today (4 p.m.)

Allen, Boehrig Starts Their Final Home Game

04/06/2014

Water Polo On Both Sides of Buzzer Beater

Ritota Scores Game Winning Goal with Five Seconds Left

04/05/2014

Water Polo Suffers Tough Loses at Home

Play Two Again Tomorrow

05/03/2012

Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

Water Polo vs. Iona (4/7/12)

2013: Finished second on the team with 67 points (27 goals, 40 assists)... Led team in steals (38)... Recorded three goals and five assists against Mercyhurst (2/23), a hat trick against Gannon (3/16), and three goals, five assists and five steals against Mercyhurst (3/17)... Played and started in 20 games, sat out seven due to injury.

2012: Appeared in 30 games, starting 29...Ranked third on the team in goals (38) and assists (33)...Second on the team in steals (46)...Recorded five goals in a day, tallying three against Bucknell and two versus Gannon (2/18)...Had three goals, an assist, and three steals against Claremont-Mudd-Scriss (3/15)...Also had hat tricks against Utica (3/3), Redlands (3/12), Saint Francis (N.Y.) (3/31), and VMI (4/7).

2011: Saw action in 25 games off Siena's bench...Tallied 16 points on 12 goals and four assists while shooting .364...Also added 10 steals and two ejections drawn.

BEFORE SIENA: A four-year letter-winner at The Bishop's School...Also a four-year member of the swim team.

PERSONAL: Born May 22, 1992...The daughter of Tom and Gia Boehrig...Has two sisters, Annika and Caitlin, who attend colleges in California.

HOWE ON BOEHRIG: "Melanie has an excellent shot and good instincts. She is irreplaceable to this team on offense."

GETTING TO KNOW MELANIE BOEHRIG

Nickname: Boomer

Major: Marketing

What I like most about Siena College: the water polo team

What I like most about my sport: my teammates

What I like most about coach: her rapping abilities

Another Siena sport I follow: swimming and diving

Player I most relate to on the team: Jasmine Carillo- I've known her since I was 10.

Best moment of the previous season: beating Villanova

My goal for the upcoming season: win MAACs

My biggest fear: deep ocean

My hobbies are: reading

What is one thing you can't live without: my dog, Dingo

If I could travel anywhere, I would go: Moorea

If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: my kindle

My biggest fan: my family

Best advice I have ever received: "If you aren't giving everything, you're wasting your time"

Most embarrassing moment: dropping a cooler full of food down Ellen's stairs

Person I look up to the most: my parents

Sport/Position I always wanted to try: beach volleyball

My dream job: wedding planner

If I had a million dollars, I would: move to Moorea

If I could have any pet, I would have: fennec fox

My dream car: Tesla Model S

My Favorite...

Reality TV show? The Bachelor

Class at Siena College? Digital Photography

Vacation spot? Moorea

Color? Pink

Sports Teams? Chargers

Animal? Fennec fox

Food? Jello

Movie? Sweet Home Alabama

Pro Athlete? Taj Burrow

Number? 13

BOEHRIG'S CAREER STATISTICS

YEAR GP/GS G A PTS SH SH% STL EJD TO
2011 25/0 12 4 16 33 .364 10 2 17
2012 30/29 38 33 71 113 .336 46 13 49
2013 20/20 27 40 67 92 .293 38 9 50
Total 75/49 77 77 154 238 .232 94 24 116


Women's Water Polo Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article