Women's Volleyball

Meghann Wright   22
Meghann Wright

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Hiram, Ohio

High School:
Berkshire

Height:
5-10

Position:
RS


01/22/2014

MacFarlane, Wright Named Student Athletes of the Month

Duo Has Excelled Both Academically and Athletically

11/22/2013

Four Saints Earn All-MAAC Recognition, Six Named to All-Academic Team

Akana Named to First Team, All-Academic Team for Third Straight Year

11/17/2013

Despite Victory, Volleyball Eliminated From MAAC Tournament

Senior Day Win Brings Few Smiles

11/17/2013

Gameday Central: Senior Day - Siena vs. Saint Peter's (1 PM)

Taylor Akana Could be Taking Court for Final Time

11/16/2013

Volleyball Stays Alive, Knocks Off Rider in Four

Wright Leads Way with 16 Kills

10/24/2013

Volleyball vs. Marist (10/3/13)

Volleyball vs. Marist (10/3/13)

02/18/2013

2012 MAAC Volleyball Championship

2012 MAAC Volleyball Championship

10/12/2012

Volleyball vs. Canisius 9/16/12

Volleyball vs. Canisius 9/16/12

GENERAL:Very athletic, skilled student athlete with an excellent work rate...Hits with tremendous authority and is one of top jumpers on the team...Has progressed on both offense and defense and will be a regular in the rotation...Expected to be a top contributor.

2012: MAAC All-Rookie Team selection...Made a major impact on the right side in 28 matches played...Named MAAC Volleyball Rookie of the Week (11/5) after posting career high 11 kills and adding 12 digs in win at Marist...Had 14 kills and just one error in 24 attacks on Siena's Western New York swing at Canisius and Niagara (10/20 and 10/21)...Posted double digit digs in each of the last five matches after doing so juts once in first 23 matches played...Career-high 22 digs in MAAC championship match loss to Fairfield (11/18).

2011:Missed season after ACL surgery in June of 2011.

BEFORE SIENA:Recipient of Berkshire's School Athletic Award...A Third Team All-Ohio selection, and CVC League MVP in volleyball...Holds her high school's record for kills...Served as team captain for two years...First Team All-Ohio and CVC MVP in basketball...Holds Berkshire's scoring record with 1,109 points...Second Team All-Ohio selection in track after placing third in the state in the high jump, and fourth in the in the 4 x 400 relay.

PERSONAL:Born December 21, 1992 in Naples, Italy...Daughter of Thomas and Lauri Wright...Plans to study science at Siena and aspires to be a physical therapist...Chose Siena because of the academic and volleyball reputation, and to be part of a team that can win Division I conference titles and compete in NCAA Tournament...Has gone through two ACL surgeries, the most recent coming in June...Assisted in community efforts through school programs and youth camps.

PIERRE ON WRIGHT:"Meghann is another reason why I think our team is very deep. She has become outstanding on the right side, and has improved her skill on both sides of the ball. She will be a force to reckon with this year."


GETTING TO KNOW MEGHANN:
Nickname: Meg, Blondie, T-Swift
Follow me on Twitter: @Blondecurlz22
What I like most about Siena College: The small, comforting atmosphere
What I like most about my sport: My teammates and the team experience
Another Siena sport I follow: Soccer
Player I most relate too on the team: Jackie Skeen
Best moment of the previous season: Making it to the Championship match
My goal for the upcoming season: Win the MAAC Championship
My biggest fear is: Tearing my ACL again
My hobbies are: Drawing and painting
What is one thing you can't live without: My family
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Alaska
If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: My toothbrush
Best advice I have ever received: Let your mistakes go and move on. Focus on the next play.
Three words that describe me: Caring, competitive and driven
If I could meet anyone it would be: Adam Sandler
Sport I always wanted to try: Lacrosse
When I'm not playing, you can find me: Relaxing when I have the chance
One thing you can't live without: Sweatpants
My dream job: A job that doesn't feel like a job
If I could have any pet, I would have: A penguin
My dream car: Jeep
Future Plans: Become a physical therapist
FAVORITES
Reality TV show: BMS
Class at Siena College: Drawing
Vacation spot: Myrtle Beach
Twitter account: Blondecurlz22
Color: Teal
Website: Etsy.com
Type of ice cream: Cherry Garcia
Phone app: Shazam
Animal: Penguin
Food: Filet mignon
Movie:The Longest Yard

Loading...
Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article