Women's Volleyball

Shantraie Rodriguez   18
Shantraie Rodriguez

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Harker Heights, Texas

High School:
Harker Heights

Height:
6-0

Position:
M/RS


GENERAL:Brings great size and athleticism to the front row...Has a high ceiling...Playing time will increase as she adjusts to college game.

BEFORE SIENA:Played volleyball for six years scholastically, earning three varsity letters...Won Most Improved Player and Team MVP...Second-Team All-District and Honorable Mention All-District last two years in high school.

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY:Born July 20, 1995 in Colorado Springs, Colo...Daughter of Thomas and Tiffiany White...Thomas is on active duty for the United States Army...Has three younger sisters and one younger brother.

COACH PIERRE SAYS:"Shantraie should be able to help in the front row. She has a devastating block and moves well."


GETTING TO KNOW SHANTRAIE:
Nickname: Trey, Shanie
Major: Business
What I like most about Siena: The faculty and the academic program
What I like most about my sport: Blocking. Shutting down the opponent's power hitter gives me an amazing adrenaline rush.
What I like most about coach: He's so kind
Another Siena sport I follow: Men's Basketball
My goal for the upcoming season: Strive hard to be a successful newcomer
My biggest fear is: Being stranded in the middle of the ocean.
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Germany, to visit the Holocaust museums
My biggest fan: My lovely mother, Tiffiany.
My before game/meet routine: Listen to my favorite song repeatedly while drinking a white chocolate mocha, iced.
Most embarrassing moment: Long story, short. During a tournament for my high school team, I wasn't paying attention and thought it was my turn to sub in. As I'm rushing to get up off my seat (to avoid getting fussed at by my coach) my foot gets caught on the bench and I fall flat on my face. It wasn't even my turn to go in...
Three words that describe me: Trustworthy, Loyal and Responsible
Sport/position I always wanted to try: I've always wanted to be a ballerina
My dream car: Black Mercedes G550 SUV
FAVORITES
Reality TV show: The Voice, Big Brother, Keeping Up With The Kardashians
Vacation spot: My parents' house
Color: Orange
Type of ice cream: Mint Chocolate Chip
Phone app: Pinterest
Animal: Giraffe
Food: Cheetos, Kiwi, Mangos, Italian, Mexican, Chinese, Korean
Movie: Titanic, What Happens In Vegas
Song: What doesn't kill you (makes you stronger)
Number: 11, 13, 18
Actors:Reese Witherspoon, Sandra Bullock, Johnny Depp

Loading...
Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article