Women's Volleyball

Kau'i Robello   11
Kau'i Robello

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Honolulu, Hawaii

High School:
Punahou

Height:
5-7

Position:
S/OH


Photo Gallery

GENERAL: Co-captain...Versatile talent with keen game awareness and deceptive athleticism...Plays with great pace and composure...Does not rattle...One of the top passers on the team...May see more time as a setter this season...Exceptional defensive presence... Enters senior year just 23 digs shy of joining 1,000-career dig club...Soft hands...Can play in back row or step forward to add depth to the outside and right side attack...Effective back row attacker...Polished fundamentals and good court awareness...Player who can do it all and often flies under the radar.

AS A JUNIOR: Played in all 33 matches and 123 sets...Posted five double-figure kill matches and 19 matches with 10 digs or more...Finished fourth on the team with 1.28 kills per set and led the squad with 2.93 digs per set... ...Collected season-high 13 kills and 22 digs in 3-1 win vs. Loyola (11/2)...Posted 13 kills, 17 digs and a .306 hitting percentage in five-set loss at Fairfield (11/9).

AS A SOPHOMORE: Played in 28 matches and 98 sets...Averaged 2.58 digs per set...Tallied 30 kills, 81 assists, 40 aces and 11 blocks...Had seven kills and 13 digs in win at Rider (9/23)...Collected six aces and 23 digs in victory at Saint Peter's (10/13)...Notched three aces and 24 digs in MAAC Championship win over Fairfield (11/19)...Recorded 16 assists, three kills and eight digs in home win over Rider (10/19).

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in all 35 matches and 120 sets...Named MAAC Defensive Player of the Week (11/13)...Finished second on squad with 3.07 digs per set and 83 assists...Tallied 40 service aces and 1.53 kills per set...Notched 33 blocks and a .109 attack percentage...Had 20 10+ dig efforts...Collected 17 digs, 14 assists a block and a kill in the Saints' win at Niagara (11/4)...Totaled season-best 21 digs and added six kills and six assists in 3-2 loss to Syracuse (10/17)...Posted three double-doubles.

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY: Born March 23, 1988 in Honolulu...Chose Siena because of its competitive Division I volleyball program...Served as a teaching assistant at Palolo Head Start during the second semester of her senior year...Enjoys watching the Food Network and going to the beach...Has two brothers, Lopaka and Kaipo...Daughter of Rodney and Alicia Robello...A psychology major.

BEFORE SIENA: Played eight years of volleyball during her scholastic career, lettering for the last four at Punahou - the same school U.S. President Barack Obama and golfer Michelle Wie attended.

PIERRE ON ROBELLO: "Kau'i has been one of the most versatile and reliable players in Siena volleyball history. She has a chance to finish her career with four MAAC titles and she will play a key role in trying to make that happen. This year, Kau'i will again be utilized in a variety of spots and her experience will help with our young team."

Getting to Know Kau'i Robello
Nickname: Kau'i (Given first name is Morgan)
Favorite TV Show: Anything on Food Network
My favorite class at Siena is: Psychology
Something people would be surprised to know about you: I was born and raised in Hawaii
Favorite food: Sushi
My favorite flavor of ice cream is: Mint
Favorite movie: 50 First Dates
Favorite Thing to do: Go to the beach and then out to dinner

Statistics

Women's Volleyball Home

YEARMPGPTAKK/GMPCTEBSBAB/GD
2006351206351841.53.1091151320.28368
20072898153300.31.007290110.11248
2008331236251570.31.118831190.16361
200928107200460.43.060341190.19304
Totals12444816134170.93.0972613810.191281
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article