Women's Volleyball

Ramona Georgescu   10
Ramona Georgescu

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Bucharest, Romania

High School:
Economic College Virgil Madgearu

Height:
6-1

Position:
MH


GENERAL: International talent who bring many years of volleyball experience...Will boost Siena's front row attack in the middle...Provides good size and instincts up front.

BEFORE SIENA: Gained great volleyball experience in her native Bucharest, helping her team to silver medal in national championship.

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY: Born September 15, 1994 in Romania...Daughter of Romulus and Roxana Georgescu.

COACH PIERRE SAYS: "Ramona brings a great deal of experience. She is a very intelligent player and has a great passion for the game."


GETTING TO KNOW RAMONA:
Nickname: R.G.
Major: Marketing/ Business
What I like most about Siena College: It is a very good educational institution.
What I like most about my sport: Volleyball challenges your body and also your min
What I like most about coach: Coach Pierre gave me the feeling he is very professional and also he seems like a very hard working, determined person
My goal for the upcoming season: Help the team win the MAAC championship! Go Saints! My biggest fear is: Losing someone I love
My hobbies are: Playing volleyball, traveling, listening to music, reading, shopping, and playing with my beloved dog
What is one thing you can't live without: My beloved family (including my dog). Even if I am coming to Siena they are in my heart. All of the material things can be replaced, but people cannot.
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Visit the Universe and check out other planets.
My before game/meet routine: Staying in bed and concentrating for the game.
Best advice I have ever received: Forgive, love and smile
Most embarrassing moment: I was running to catch the bus and because it was winter I just fell down on the ice in the middle of a big intersection.
Person I look up to the most: Francesca Piccinini
Three words that describe me: Loving, ambitious and sensible
Sport I always wanted to try: Tennis
My dream job: A marketing/management job in a multinational company
If I had a million dollars, I would: help people in need and invest the rest of them.
My dream car: a Lamborghini
FAVORITES
Vacation spot: Anywhere at the seaside
Color: Pink
Type of ice cream: Chocolate
Animal: Dogs
Food: Pizza
Movie: Titanic, Peaceful Warrior
Song: Ping Pong song (Enrique Iglesias)
Actor:Cameron Diaz.

Loading...
Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article