Women's Volleyball

Janine Pesusich   10
Janine Pesusich

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Farmington Hills, Mich.

High School:
Marian

Height:
6-1

Position:
MH

Birthdate:
10/02/1985

Club:
USA Michigan


Photo Gallery

GENERAL...A talented athlete who adds size and skill to the middle of the Saints' front row... Possesses tremendous skill, great conditioning and a powerful swing ... Three years of Division I experience will be a valuable asset ... Figures to compete for increased playing time in the middle and add quality depth when the Saints utilize bigger rotations.

AS A JUNIIOR...Appeared in 28 matches and 52 games...Registered 76 kills and 37 blocks...Her .71 blocks were the second most on the team...Notched season-high 11 kills at Colgate (9/9)...Recorded five kills and five blocks in key MAAC win over Loyola.

AS A SOPHOMORE...Played in 30 matches and 90 games...Compiled 1.38 kills per game and led the team with 82 blocks (.91/game)...Posted a .231 attack percentage...Had season-high 11 kills and seven blocks in key win over Manhattan (11/12).

AS A FRESHMAN...Played in 24 matches and 67 games...Ended season with 100 kills and finished second on team with a .207 hitting percentage...Led the team with .90 blocks per game, collecting 60 blocks (14 solo) on season.

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY... Born October 2, 1985 in Southfield, Mich... A marketing and management major who earned Dean's List recognition in spring of 2007...Played club volleyball for one of the most recognized clubs in the country...Chose Siena over George Mason, Delaware, Lehigh and Ohio University because she liked the campus and the area...Active community member who taught volleyball to fifth and sixth grade girls for two years at Our Lady of Sorrows, was a teaching assistant at an inner city elementary school and volunteered at a nursing hoem and homeless shelter...Lists ultimate Frisbee and shopping as outside interests...The daughter of Simon and Joanna Pesusich...Father is from Croatia and mother is from Canada...Sister Adrianna (29) lives in Japan and brother Alex (23) played baseball at Hillsdale College.

BEFORE SIENA... Lettered three years at Marian, earning All-League accolades as a sophomore junior and senior...Named All-Tournament Team as a junior and senior at Walled Lake Central Championships...Selected to All-Metro First Team, All-Catholic and All-Region as a senior.

PIERRE ON PESUSICH..."Janine has improved a great deal since she arrived at Siena. She is playing with a great deal of confidence and I think she will be one of the best middle players in the conference."

Getting to Know Janine Pesusich
Nickname: J9
Favorite TV Show: Entourage
What I like most about Siena volleyball: My teammates
My favorite class at Siena is: Economics
Favorite musical group: Dave Matthews Band
Favorite food: Alaskan king crab legs
Favorite website: www.thesuperficial.com
My most memorable match was: Beating Fairfield my sophomore year to win the MAAC
Club Team: USA Michigan
My favorite flavor of ice cream is: Chocolate
Favorite sports team: Detroit Pistons
Three words that describe me: Good listener, laidback, funny
Favorite movie: Mean Girls
The thing I like most about Siena: The atmosphere and the people
The player on the team who I relate to most is: Kelly Hummel
The funniest member of the team: Kelly Hummel

Statistics

YEARMPGPTAKK/GMPCTEDD/GMBSA
200424672411001.49.2075071446.90
200530902991241.38.23155121270.91
20062852197761.46.168439730.71
Totals822097373001.44.2101482833146.86

Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article