Women's Volleyball

Jessica Hackett   23
Jessica Hackett

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pawling, N.Y.

High School:
Pawling

Height:
5-8

Position:
DS

Birthdate:
11/17/1986

Club:
Downstate VBC


Photo Gallery

GENERAL...A superior athlete who adds great experience to the Saints' back row defense....Has played a major role on the team in each of her first three seasons, playing several different positions...Brings great energy and desire to the floor...Possesses soft and hands and great agility...Clutch competitor who can get the crucial dig and make the key pass...Will again be looked to her for much-needed leadership this season.

AS A JUNIOR...MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Played in all 35 matches and 117 games...Averaged 2.03 digs per game and collected 23 service aces...Posted six 10+ dig matches...Had five aces and seven digs in Saints win over Saint Peter's (10/28)...Registered season-high 15 digs in dramatic five-game win over Binghamton (9/20).

AS A SOPHOMORE...MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Played in 30 matches and 93 games...Collected 107 digs (1.15/game)...Added 21 assists, three aces and two kills.

AS A FRESHMAN...Played in all 26 matches and 87 of 98 games...Finished season third on the team with 213 digs (2.45/game) and second with 305 assists...Was fourth on the team with 16 service aces and combined for 13 blocks.

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY... Born November 17, 1986 in Carmel, N.Y... Is an expert baton twirler who holds five AAU Junior Olympic Gold Medals and two National Baton Twirling Association National and World Open Titles...Currently coaches and judges baton twirling competitions...An active member of the community who has volunteered to work with organizations such as: Relay for Life, Jimmy Fund's cancer research, Amnesty International as well as several local organizations, churches and animal shelters...The daughter of Jeffrey and Janice Hackett.

BEFORE SIENA... Lettered in volleyball and softball at Pawling...Selected All-League four times, All-Section three times and All-State as a senior...Recipient of Dutchess County Sportsmanship Award and twice named Scholar Athlete of the Month at Pawling...A mathematics major at Siena...

PIERRE ON HACKETT... "Jessica plays a key role on the team and helps make all the players around her better. She is a great leader on the floor and has excellent instincts and game-awareness. We will again count on her to anchor our defense and make accurate passes to April to start our attack."

Getting to Know Jessica Hackett
Nickname: My family calls me YaYa
Favorite TV Show: Any show on HGTV
What I like most about Siena volleyball: Winning two straight MAAC Championships and back-to-back bids to the NCAA
My favorite class at Siena is: Math Analysis
Favorite Singer: Beyonce
Best memory of Siena volleyball: Beating Fairfield in the 2006 MAAC Championship match at Disney's Sports Complex in Florida
Funniest memory of Siena volleyball: Christa Glenn dressing up like Coach at practice to lighten the mood. Christa rocked the fanny-pack.
Something people would be surprised to know about you: I have twirled baton since the age of 2
The best advice you were given: "Never get discouraged, the cream always rises to the top." -my parents
Favorite food: Shrimp Scampi
Favorite website: www.google.com
My most memorable match was: Our NCAA match with Washington. They went on to win the National Championship
Club Team: Downstate Volleyball Club
My favorite flavor of ice cream is: Moose Tracks
My superstitions are: If I am serving game point of an important game I need to make the sign of the cross before I serve
Favorite sports team: New York Yankees
Three words that describe me: Competitive, Altruistic, Outgoing
Favorite movie: The Holiday
The thing I like most about Siena: The small classes and approachable professors
The player on the team who I relate to most is: April London
The funniest member of the team: April London
The quality I like most about Coach Pierre: His passion for the game and his desire to win

Statistics

YEARMPGPTAKK/GMPCTEDD/GMBSA
20042687384-.07972132.453053.5116
20053093142-.07131071.15210.233
200635117112.09112382.03230.2023
Totals91297638-.055115581.883491.1842

Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article