Women's Volleyball

Briana Flagg   13
Briana Flagg

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Naperville, Ill.

High School:
Rosary

Height:
5-10

Position:
OH

Instagram Handle:
@breeezzy1023


Loading...

GENERAL:
  • Skilled outside hitter who comes from a solid program and flashed signs of potential as a rookie
  • Tremendous leaper with a great swing
  • Expected to be a major contributor on the outside this season

2013:
  • Appeared in 24 of 28 matches and 52 sets making two starts
  • Averaged 1.02 digs per set and tallied 28 kills and 14 aces
  • Collected five kills, seven digs and four aces in five-set win at Canisius (9/29)

BEFORE SIENA:
  • Played four years of varsity volleyball at Rosary, starting the last three
  • Named to All-Area First Team and All-Conference as a junior and senior
  • Helped Sports Performance Elite to 15-1 record and fifth place finish in Nationals as a senior
  • Made Sports Performance elite squad as a junior and team went 18-1

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY:
  • Daughter of Randall and Connie Flagg
  • Born October 23, 1994 in Sacramento, Calif.
  • Older brother Evan attends Ohio University and younger brother Justin is in high school
  • Volunteered for Feed My Starving Children, Holiday in the Grove and Holiday Hopes back in Illinois

COACH PIERRE SAYS:
    "Briana is very athletic and she proved she can play at this level. I'm excited about her future with the program and her stepping into an enhanced roll this fall."

GETTING TO KNOW BRIANA:
    Nickname: Bri or Breezy
    Major: Psychology
    What I like most about Siena: The beautiful campus (especially during the fall)
    What I like most about volleyball: The team aspect; it's truly a group effort
    What I like most about coach Pierre: His nicknaming skills (Bobbi=Blobbi)
    Another Siena sport I follow: If you are a Siena Saint, then I follow and support you!
    Player I most relate to on the team: Rachel, because we have the same responsibility and she feels my pain and knows my struggle as well as my triumphs
    Best moments at Siena: Traveling with the team
    My goal for the upcoming season: Win MAAC's!
    My biggest fear is: Spiders
    My hobbies are: Art projects and hanging with friends
    If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Australia
    My pre-match routine: Listen to pump up music in the locker room with the team
    Best advice I have ever received: Never let the fear of striking out keep you from playing the game
    Person I look up to the most: Kelsey Robinson (USA Volleyball team member/ Sports Performance Alum)
    Three words that describe me: Focused, Outgoing and Spontaneous
    If I could meet anyone, it would be: Rihanna
    Sport I always wanted to try: Soccer! I have so much respect for the girls that play
    When I'm not playing, you can find me: Sleeping, doing homework, working out, or laughing
    My dream job: Nursing at a hospital in Los Angeles
    If I could have any pet, I would have: Black panther
    My dream car: Tesla
    Future Plans: Study abroad in England and Australia then go to nursing school in Louisiana

    Favorites

    Reality TV show: The Real World
    Vacation spot: Cayman Islands
    Color: Turquoise
    Sports Team: St. Louis Cardinals
    Website: ShopAkira.com
    Ice cream: Mint Chocolate Chip or Red Velvet
    App: Urban Dictionary
    Animal: Peacock
    Food: REAL Buffalo Wings
    Movie: The Breakfast Club
    Song: No Scrubs by TLC
    Pro athlete: Peyton Manning
    Pro team: St. Louis Cardinals
    Actor: Johnny Depp
Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article