Women's Volleyball

Brianne Bobo   16
Brianne Bobo

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Oneida, N.Y.

High School:
Oneida

Height:
5-9

Position:
OH


GENERAL: Versatile talent...One of the top passers on the team...Has soft hands and possesses good ball control...Standout defender...Excellent server...Good possession player...Understands the game well...Helps start Siena's attack with precise passes.

2009: Appeared in all 28 matches and 106 of 107 sets...Made eight starts...Collected 237 digs (2.24/set)...Tallied 16 service aces (.15/set)...Posted 10 double-digit dig efforts...Recorded at least eight digs in each of the final nine matches of the season...Had season-high 18 digs in season-opener versus Sacramento State (8/28)...Registered two aces on three different occasions.

2008: Played in all 33 matches and 122 of 123 sets...Finished third on squad with 26 service aces and 282 digs (2.31/set)...Averaged .59 kills and .17 blocks per set...Began season with career-best 12-kill, 20-dig effort against Big East foe Seton Hall (8/29)...Posted 13 double digit dig performances...Averaged 12 digs and 2.5 blocks in Saints' two MAAC Tournament wins (11/23-24)...Had at least one block in nine of final 10 matches...Had 14 digs in four separate matches...Posted career-high three aces in 3-0 win over Manhattan (9/28).

2007: Played in 21 matches and 39 sets...Averaged 1.15 digs per set...Posted seven aces and just three service errors...Totaled five assists and three kills...Collected season-high seven digs in win over Bucknell (9/8)...Had six digs and an ace in season opening win over UW-Green Bay (8/25)...Registered five digs in win over Manhattan (10/28).

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY: Born October 26, 1988 in Oneida, N.Y...Twin sister Aubrey is a junior on the team...Active member of her local community...Volunteered for "Sharing Caring Christmas, Breakfast with Santa", Rotarian breakfast and Relay 4 Life and the Special Olympics of Central New York...Lists water sports, baking and cooking as outside interests...Chose Siena over Syracuse and Binghamton because of the campus and the people she met...An history major...Daughter of Scott and Cynthia Bobo.

BEFORE SIENA: Recipient of the Senior Female Athlete Award at Oneida High School...Member of the National Honor Society as a senior... Lettered five years of volleyball, five years of tennis and four years of track at Oneida.

PIERREON BRIANNE BOBO: "Brianne is very good on defense and has excellent ball control. She is the team captain for this season. She is intense and very serious. She is exactly the type of player we expect to have in the back."

Getting to Know Brianne Bobo:
Nickname: Breeny
The Best Thing I did this Summer: Traveled to North and South Carolina
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: I want to be a high school principal
What I like most about Siena Volleyball: The friends I've made
What I like most about Siena College: Academics and my friends
My best Siena volleyball moment: Winning two MAAC Championships
Favorite reality TV Show: Cash Cab
If I could meet anyone: Sandra Bullock
If I didn't play volleyball I would: Play tennis
Player on the team I relate to best: Aubrey: she's my twin! Duh!
Favorite TV show: Grey's Anatomy; Private Practice; The Bachelor(ette)
Favorite Artist: Sean Kingston
Favorite Class at Siena: Blue Ridge-Blue Sea
Favorite professional athlete: Daniel Nava because he never gave up even when people didn't think he could
Favorite website: facebook
Favorite book: Dear John
Favorite movie: The Blind Side
Favorite food: Chicken Riggies
Three words that describe me: Loving, loyal, honest
Funniest member of the team: Hammer (Trainer Greg Dashnaw)
If I could travel anywhere: New Zealand
Favorite beach volleyball player: Karch Kiraly
If I had $10 million dollars, I would: Give it to those in need
Statistics

Photo Gallery
YEAR MP GP TA K K/GM PCT E BS BA B/G D
2007 21 39 21 3 0.08 .143 6 1 1 0.05 45
2008 33 122 234 72 0.59 .188 28 2 19 0.17 282
2009 28 106 10 1 0.01 .000 1 0 0 0.00 237
2010 28 99
405
133
1.34 .153 71
1
10
0.11 243
Totals 110 336 670 209 0.57 .154 106 4 130 0.09 807
Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article