Women's Volleyball

Aubrey Bobo   15
Aubrey Bobo

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Oneida, N.Y.

High School:
Oneida

Position:
OH


Photo Gallery

GENERAL: One of the top outside hitters in the MAAC...Explosive talent with competitive nature...Was a major impact player as a rookie...Great athleticism and a powerful swing...Finishes with authority at the 10-foot line...Determined student-athlete with a tenacious work rate.

2009: First Team All-MAAC selection...Returned from shoulder surgery to start 27 of the 28 matches she appeared in and played in 103 of 107 sets...Finished second on the team and fourth in the MAAC with 406 kills (3.94/set)...Posted a .286 attack percentage on the outside...Second on team with 19 aces and 343 digs (3.33/set)...Tallied 46 blocks and 15 assists...Posted double figure kills in 26 of 28 matches...Notched eight 20-plus kill performances...Recorded 23 kills and a .417 attack percentage in 3-2 MAAC semifinal loss to Niagara (11/21)...Had 10 or more kills in 10 of final 11 matches of season...Second on team with 13 double-doubles...Registered 17 double-digit dig efforts...Collected 20 kills and 20 digs on five separate occasions...Posted career high 27 kills and had no errors in 52 attacks (.519) in 3-1 win at Iona...Had 20 kills, 21 digs and three aces in 3-1 home win over Iona (10/17).

2008: Missed entire season after undergoing shoulder surgery in the summer.

2007: Second Team All-MAAC...Two-time MAAC Offensive Player of the Week (10/15 and 11/5)...Three-time MAAC Rookie of the Week (9/4, 10/22 and 11/12)...ECAC co-Player of the Week (10/17)...All-Tournament selection at Hofstra Invitational (9/1)...All-Tournament selection at Cornell Invitational (9/8)...Played in 31 matches and 109 sets...Third on team with 3.73 kills per set (407 total kills)...Posted a .280 attack percentage - highest for Siena's outside hitters...Second on team with 2.61 digs per set...Third with 284 total digs...Totaled 39 blocks and 38 aces...Posted 22 double digit kill matches and 10 double-doubles...Had 25 kills and 18 digs in 3-2 loss to UAlbany (10/21)...Notched 24 kills and 16 digs at Canisius (11/3)...Posted 35 kills and 41 digs in Siena's two MAAC Tournament matches (11/18-19)...Killed 24 of 43 attacks at Saint Peter's (10/13).

PERSONAL/COMMUNITY: Born October 26, 1988 in Oneida, N.Y...Twin sister Brianne is a senior on the team...Brother Bryan attends Lasell College...Volunteered with the Special Olympics of Central New York...Chose Siena over Syracuse and Binghamton because of the volleyball program and academic reputation...Enjoys kayaking, water sports, scrapbooking, baking and jewelry making when not in the classroom or on the court...A social work major...Daughter of Scott and Cynthia Bobo.

BEFORE SIENA: Named Female Athlete of the Year at Oneida High School as a senior where she lettered five years of volleyball, five years of tennis and four years of track...Member of National Honor Society.

PIERRE ON AUBREY BOBO: "Aubrey's our go-to player. I saw her during the spring and I never saw Aubrey so good in terms of hitting and playing defense with intensity. If she is healthy she should be the most outstanding outside hitter in the conference."

GETTING TO KNOW AUBREY BOBO:
Nickname: Aubs
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I want to have a big family someday
My favorite TV show is: The Bachelor
Favorite Song: Everything, Michael Buble
Athlete I most admired while growing up: Misty May Treanor and Kerri Walsh
My favorite professional sports team is: Boston Red Sox
My advice to children: You can never dream to big!!
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Brianne
My favorite website is: Facebook
Favorite Movie: Pursuit of Happiness
My most memorable match ever was: MAAC Championship my freshman year
Three words that describe me: Silly, Crazy, Loveable
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Hawaii
If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Barack Obama
My favorite book: Alone in the Trenches by Esera Tuaolo
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Birthday Cake Statistics

YEAR MP GP TA K K/GM PCT E BS BA B/G D
2007 31 109 1000 407 3.73 .280 127 3 36 0.36 284
2008 1 1 1 0 0.00 .000 0 0 0 0.00 0
2009 28 59 997 406 3.94 .286 121 6 40 0.45 343
2010 8 23
207
71
3.09 .193 31
0
9
0.39 62
Totals 67 235 2,204 884 3.76 .275 279 9 85 0.40 689
Women's Volleyball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article