Women's Tennis

Jasleen Sandhu  
Jasleen Sandhu

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Latham, N.Y.

High School:
Shaker

Height:
5-3

Birthdate:
09/03/1990


05/11/2012

Siena College Names Outstanding Academic Athlete Honorees

Student Athletes Honored for Success On the Field, In the Classroom

05/04/2012

Sandhu, Ross At Head of Their Class

Seniors Excelled in the Classroom

04/28/2012

Eight Saints Named to MAAC Tennis All-Academic Team

Three Men and Five Women Recognized for Academic Success

04/20/2012

Women's Tennis Season Ends with Loss to Fairfield

Saints Fall Short of Postseason

04/15/2012

Women's Tennis Falls to .500 in MAAC

Saints Lose Key Match at Saint Peter's

04/21/2012

Tennis Senior Day

The men's and women's tennis teams celebrated their 2012 Senior Day (4/20/12)

04/19/2012

Women's Tennis Vs. Niagara

Women's Tennis vs Niagara

GENERAL: Expected to be the top singles player again this season...Will also compete at No. 1 doubles spot...Aggressive all-court game with superior court coverage...Possesses outstanding foot work and speed...Has earned a perfect 4.0 GPA in four of her six semesters at Siena, placing her on the prestigious 4.0 Club each of her three years with the program.

AT SIENA: 2010-11 MAAC All-Academic and MAAC Honor Roll selection...Played all 13 of her dual matches at top singles, posting a 6-7 record and a 5-2 non-league mark...Started the season by winning seven of her first eight matches at top singles in dual competition...Posted an even 8-8 doubles mark at top doubles...2009-10 MAAC All-Academic Team and Honor Roll selection...Finished the 2009-10 season with a 5-15 record playing exclusively top singles (4-9 dual matches, 2-5 in MAAC) and a 7-10 doubles mark (7-6 in dual matches 4-3 in MAAC)...As a freshman in 2008-09, she ended the year with an 8-7 record at No. 2 singles (8-7 in dual matches, 5-2 in MAAC) and an 8-7 doubles record (8-7 in dual matches 5-2 in MAAC)...Exceptional student-athlete who posted a perfect 4.0 GPA during her first three semesters, earning recognition in the department's 4.0 club...Overall GPA is 3.93.

BEFORE SIENA: Enjoyed an outstanding career at Shaker High-School...Four-year member of varsity team and team's No. 1 singles player her sophomore, junior and senior seasons...Selected as school's Most Valuable Player...Played No. 2 singles during both her freshman season...Team captain as a senior...Member of Key Club, German Club and National Honors Society...Interned at MADD.

PERSONAL: Born September 3, 1990 in Albany, New York...Daughter of Daljeet and Deniz Sandhu...Business major at Siena...During summers works as tennis instructor at various tennis camps...Has two older sisters...Began playing tennis at the age of seven.

GETTING TO KNOW JASLEEN:
Nickname: Jassy
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: My mother is Turkish and my father is Indian
What I like most about Siena tennis: Being a part of a great team
What I like most about Siena College: The small classes that allow for a lot of interaction between professors and students
What I like most about Coach Christodoulou: He cooks for us!
My best Siena tennis moment has been: Beating Fairfield in doubles with Nicole Ross.
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: The Amazing Race b/c I'm competitive and love to travel
If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Javier Bardem
If I didn't play tennis, I would: Play soccer
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Nicole Ross because we've been friends forever and are roommates
My favorite TV show is: Family Guy
My favorite artist (musical) is: Dave Matthews Band
My favorite class at Siena is: Economics
My favorite professional athlete is: Roger Federer
My favorite website is: www.google.com
My favorite book: The Namesake
My favorite movie: The Notebook
My favorite food: Chocolate Cake
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Butterfinger Blast
Other sports I like to follow at Siena include: Soccer
The funniest player on the team is: Carly Holloway
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Spain
The best player I ever played against was: I don't remember her name but I lost in about 15 minutes
The person I'd most like to play a singles match with is:
On the team: Carly Holloway
In the world: Roger Federer
The person I would pick as my dream doubles partner would be: Serena Williams
If I had $10 million I would: Travel the world

Women's Tennis Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article