Women's Tennis

Jessica Macaluso  
Jessica Macaluso

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Clifton Park, N.Y.

High School:
Shenedehowa

Height:
5-10


04/17/2014

Women's Tennis Eliminated from MAAC Tournament Contention

Saints Lose Key Match to Niagara in Regular-Season Finale

04/13/2014

Saint Francis (Pa.) Downs Women's Tennis on Senior Day

Carly Holloway Gives Maximum Effort in Final Home Match

04/12/2014

Women's Tennis Falls to Fairfield

Stags Top Saints in MAAC Match

04/07/2014

Boehrig, Macaluso Named Siena's March Student Athletes of the Month

Water Polo and Tennis Standout Excel Athletically and Academically

04/06/2014

Women's Tennis Rolls Past Monmouth

Saints Improve to 4-2 in MAAC

04/08/2014

Women's Tennis vs. Saint Peter's (3/22/14)

Siena Women's Tennis vs. Saint Peter's in Jersey City, N.J. on March 22nd, 2014.

10/04/2013

Tennis vs. Rider

Photos from Siena's men's and women's tennis sweep of Rider (9/28/13)

04/08/2013

Siena Women's Tennis vs. Saint Peter's (April 7, 2013)

Gallery of images from Siena's match with Saint Peter's at Central Park in Schenectady (4/7/13)

09/27/2012

Women's Tennis at Wagner (9/22/12)

Women's Tennis at Wagner (9/22/12)

04/19/2012

Women's Tennis Vs. Niagara

Women's Tennis vs Niagara

GENERAL:Emerged as one of the top high school talents in the Capital Region the last three seasons...Brings a strong work ethic, USTA Tournament experience and a great attitude to the program...Possesses a powerful forehand and a great serve...Figures to make an immediate impact with the program in singles and doubles play.

AT SIENA:2012-13:Played team high 23 singles matches (6-17), posting a 2-4 MAAC record and a 4-5 mark at No. 4...Teamed with classmate Carly Holloway in team-high 23 doubles matches (3-20)...Won four of five singles matches from March 26-April 9.2011-12: Made an immediate impact in the Saints' singles and doubles rotation...Started slowly, but rallied to win eight of last 10 singles matches and four of last six doubles competitions...Tied for team lead with 11 singles victories, and her 10 dual match triumphs were most on the squad...Went 5-1 in MAAC action playing primarily No. 5 singles.

BEFORE SIENA: Macaluso posted a perfect 17-0 record at top singles as a junior at Shen, guiding the Plainsmen to the Sectional Championship where she was the No. 1 seed. Advanced to the Final Four in the Sectional Championships last season and was named to the Capital District All-Star team. She was voted team captain as a senior and stands second in all-time career wins on the varsity women's tennis team at Shen. She also was a member of the Empire State Games First Doubles Team and received the Most Honored Player distinction by her teammates and coach.

PERSONAL: Born March 18, 1993...Daughter of Dino and Lisa Macaluso...Father Dino played hockey at RPI...Brother Joseph played golf at Fairfield (2008-12)...Chose Siena because of the campus, academics and tennis program.

GETTING TO KNOW JESSICA:
Nickname: JMAC
The best thing I did this summer was: went to the U.S. Open
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: I've been professionally trained in jazz and tap dancing since I was five years old
What I like most about Siena Tennis: Coach Christodoulou and the team!
What I like most about Siena College: The campus and the tennis program
What I like most about Coach Christodoulou: His personality. He's very easy to talk to, always has a positive attitude, and has a great sense of humor
My best Siena tennis moment has been: Signing my National Letter of Intent to play tennis at Siena
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: The Bachelorette. What single girl wouldn't want to be on that show?
If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Prince William. I would love to meet a foreign diplomat and hear what it's like to be a part of the royal family
My superstitions are: I eat veal parmesan the night before every tennis match and a bagel the morning of every tennis match
If I didn't play tennis, I would: be a dancer
My favorite TV show is: Jersey Shore
My favorite artist (musical) is: The Dave Matthews Band
My favorite professional athlete is: Rodger Federer
My favorite website is: Facebook
My favorite pro sports team is: New York Giants
My favorite book: Twilight
My favorite movie: The Hangover
My favorite food: Pizza
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Chocolate chip cookie dough
Other sports I like to follow at Siena include: Basketball
Three words that describe me: Friendly, determined and focused
The funniest player on the team is: Carly, she's funny even when she's trying not to be
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Italy, because that is where my grandfather was born and I would love to meet the rest of his family and visit some of the most famous sites in the world.
The person I'd most like to play a singles match with is: Maria Sharapova
The person I would pick as my dream doubles partner would be: Serena Williams
If I had $10 million I would: Be very happy! Go on an immediate shopping spree, take care of my family and friends, and give money to charities.

Jessica Macaluso Career Stats
SINGLES Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dual Tour Conf
2011-12 11-11 --- --- 1-0 1-1 8-5 --- 10-6 1-5 5-1
2012-13 6-17 0-1 1-0 0-2 4-5 1-3 --- 6-11 0-6 2-4
Totals 17-28 0-1 0-1 1-2 5-6 9-8 --- 16-17 1-11 7-5
DOUBLES Total 1 2 3 Dual Tour Conf
2011-12 8-13 --- 5-8 2-0 7-8 1-5 3-2
2012-13 3-20 1-15 2-0 --- 3-15 0-5 1-6
Totals 11-33 1-5 7-8 2-0 10-23 1-10 4-8
Women's Tennis Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article