Women's Tennis

Cassandra Braz  
Cassandra Braz

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Monson, Mass.

High School:
Monson

Height:
5-8


GENERAL: Very strong on the ball, with a bouncy kick serve...Her game also includes a forehand with great topspin, and a solid double-hand backhand...A good doubles player who is equally comfortable on the baseline or at the net, and a tremendous teammate with a big heart...She is naturally athletic and has excellent hand-eye coordination...Presidential scholar at Siena.

AT SIENA:2013-14: Played No. 4, 5, and 6 singles...Played No. 3, 2, and 1 doubles...Posted a straight set win against Manhattan's Catherine Clark, holding her to three games in each set...Teamed up with classmate Jessica Macaluso to defeat St. Cloud State in a No. 2 doubles match...2012-13: Named Second Team All-MAAC at No. 6 singles...Posted a 7-15 oevrall record in singles play, and a 3-4 mark in the MAAC...Played No 4, 5 and 6 singles...Teamed with classmate Jessica Macaluso in 23 matches at top doubles (3-20)...Posted six straight-set wins (Wagner, Rider, Davis & Elkins, Savannah State, Saint Peter's and Manhattan), and didn't allow opponent to reach three points in any set. 2011-12: Improved tremendously as year advanced, culminating with a thrilling three-set (3-6, 6-4 and 10-5) win over Fairfield's Nikki Johnson at No. 4 singles in final match of the year...Her other league appearance was a straight set win over Rider's Kim Leder in the fall...Teamed with classmate Jessica Macaluso at No. 2 doubles, and the tandem won four of its last six league matches, making great progress throughout the season.

BEFORE SIENA: High school did not have a tennis team, but Braz played the sport privately for 12 years and competed in USTA events for the last four years...Lettered in soccer at Monson and was selected Most promising Player as a freshman.

PERSONAL: Born April 30, 1983 in Springfield, Mass...Daughter of Joe and Donna Braz...Active member of local community who volunteered for Boy Scouts Spaghetti Supper and other activities where help was needed, including Relay for Life and Monson Tornado Relief...Chose Siena over Fairfield, RPI and Colby Sawyer because she loved the atmosphere of the school, the size, location and people she met on her visit.

GETTING TO KNOW CASSANDRA:
Nickname: Cassie
The best thing I did this summer was: I helped with a tennis camp, playing and teaching it
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: I can be really outgoing even though I'm shy and not very talkative at first, I can be once you get to know me.
What I like most about Siena tennis: The determination on the team. Every girl helps the team, but helps themselves at the same time, and I absolutely love the atmosphere and the family feel within the team.
What I like most about Siena College: Everything! I like the size, the atmosphere and the way everyone carries themselves. The students really do want to be there and that brings out the best in Siena.
What I like most about Coach Christodoulou: He's very open and down-to-earth, and he's made me feel a part of the team since the day I met him. I really like the way he introduced me to the team and his enthusiasm for tennis.
My best Siena tennis moment has been: So far, I loved staying the night for my recruiting trip on Halloween. It was really fun to see everyone dressed up and having a good time off the court as well as on it.
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: I would be on the Amazing Race with my brother because we've always talked about going on the show together and winning the race
If I didn't play tennis, I would: play soccer
My favorite artist (musical) is: Jason Aldean
My favorite pro sports team is: Red Sox, Patriots, Bruins, I'm a New England fan all the way!
My favorite book: The Botticelli Secret
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup

Cassandra Braz Career Stats
SINGLES Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dual Tour Conf
2011-12 8-5 --- --- --- 1-0 --- 5-3 6-3 2-2 2-0
2012-13 7-16 --- --- --- 1-2 4-6 1-3 6-11 1-4 3-4
2013-14 1-13 --- --- --- 0-1 0-9 1-3 1-13 --- 1-5
Totals 16-33 --- --- --- 2-3 4-15 7-9 13-27 3-6 6-9
DOUBLES Total 1 2 3 Dual Tour Conf
2011-12 7-11 --- 4-8 1-1 5-9 2-2 3-3
2012-13 3-20 1-15 2-0 --- 3-15 0-5 1-6
2013-14 1-14 0-1 1-7 0-6 1-14 --- 0-6
Totals 11-45 1-16 7-15 1-7 9-38 2-7 4-15
Women's Tennis Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article