Women's Tennis

Allysa Singh  
Allysa Singh

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Phoenix, Ariz.

High School:
Horizon Honors

Height:
5-3


General:A very consistent all-court player who hits deep into the court with topspin from both sides...Can stretch the court, and then attack at the first opportunity...Possesses a nice touch around the net...Plays with tremendous grace and class...Siena College Presidential Scholarship recipient.

At Siena: 2013-2014:MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Posted a 4-4 record in singles play, going 2-2 in MAAC play and 4-2 at No. 3 singles before having season cut short due to injury in the spring...Finished with a 4-4 record in dual competition...Posted a straight set (6-0, 6-1) win over Elena Melian of Saint Peter's...Played in 11 doubles matches finishing with a 3-2 record at No. 2 doubles....2012-13: Named Second Team All-MAAC at No. 3 singles as a rookie...Posted team-best 11-5 singles record, including an 8-3 dual match mark, a 2-2 league mark and a 6-2 record at No. 3 singles...Went 10-7 in doubles action (mostly at No. 2), including wins in seven of final eight matches...Won five-straight singles matches from March 17-April 14...Defeated Marielle Campbell of eventual MAAC Champion Marist (7-5 and 6-1) in first collegiate match.

Before Siena:Attended Horizon Honors High School...Allysa reached state of Arizona ranking of #7, and USTA Southwest Section ranking of #67...Her USTA tournament record was 16-10 from 2010-2011...A three-star recruit on tennisrecruiting.net...Won four different USTA sportsmanship awards from 2006 to 2011.

Personal: Born August 22, 1994...Daughter of Bethann and Vipul Singh of Phoenix, Arizona...She has two brothers...Her older brother, Aron, is currently attending Arizona State University majoring in Computer Science...Her younger brother, Alec is in high school...She plans to major in computer Science.

Coach's Comments: "Allysa is one of the friendliest people I have ever met, and her family is very welcoming and easy to talk to...She will fit in perfectly at Siena."

Getting to Know Allysa:
Nickname: Lissy
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: My Indian heritage is my favorite
My favorite TV show is: Gossip Girl
My favorite artist (musician) is: Sleeping With Sirens
If I could be on a reality TV Show it would be: Jersey Shore
My favorite athlete is: Cristiano Ronaldo
Why did you choose Siena? The academics, tennis team, and community atmosphere
My favorite professional sports team is: Boston Red Sox
If I didn't play tennis, I would: Be a soccer player
My favorite website is: Tumblr
Three words that describe me: Fun, outspoken, kind
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: London, England
If I could meet anyone in the world, it would be: Barack Obama
My favorite book is: Go Ask Alice
My favorite movie is: Mean Girls
My favorite ice cream is: Vanilla
If I had $10 million I would: Save enough to live a comfortable life with my family, and donate the rest!

Allysa Singh Career Stats
SINGLES Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dual Tour Conf
2012-13 11-5 --- 1-1 6-2 1-0 --- --- 8-3 3-2 2-2
2013-14 4-4 --- 0-2 4-2 --- --- --- 4-4 --- 2-2
Totals 15-9 --- 1-3 10-4 1-0 --- --- 12-7 3-2 4-4
DOUBLES Total 1 2 3 Dual Tour Conf
2012-13 10-7 2-0 7-4 0-1 9-5 1-2 5-1
2013-14 3-8 0-5 3-3 --- 3-8 --- 1-3
Totals 13-15 2-5 10-7 0-1 12-13 1-2 6-4
Women's Tennis Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article