Women's Swimming

Amanda York  
Amanda York

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Newburgh, N.Y.

High School:
Newburgh Free Academy

Height:
5-3

Event:
Fly/Free


02/15/2014

Saints Place Fifth at MAAC Swim Championships

Amanda York Highlights Third Day at MAACs

02/15/2014

Saints Sixth After Day Two of MAACs

Carideo and Helin Saints' Top Finishers

02/12/2014

Saints Poised to Swim Fast

Prepared for MAAC Championships This Weekend

02/01/2014

Balanced Saints Swim Past Sacred Heart on Senior Day

Seniors Sent Off in Style

01/24/2014

Home Sweet Home: Saints Win Big Friday Night

Megan Grace Wins 500 and 1000 yard Events Again

11/14/2012

Holy Cross

Holy Cross Meet

04/13/2012

Women's Swimming MAAC Championship

Women's Swimming MAAC Championship

2012-13: Named to the MAAC All-Academic team...Acknowledged by the College Swim Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) for academic excellence...Continued to be a major contributor for the Saints...Won three events against Holy Cross (10/24) in the 200 Medley Relay, 200 Butterfly and 100 Butterfly...Won the 200 Butterfly against Canisius (11/17) with a time of 2:11.80...Recorded her top 100 Free time of 56.98 against Holy Cross (10/24)...Performed well at the 2013 MAAC Championships, earning top season times in the 200 Free, 100 Fly and 200 Fly.

2011-12:Big contributor in the relay races helping the Saints to four victories...Won the 200 medley relay against Bryant and Niagara (1:53.02) and Sacred Heart (1:54.85)...Helped Siena to a first place finish in the 400 medley relay against Holy Cross (4:11.55) and the 400 free relay (3:42.29) versus St. Francis...Individual champion in the 200 fly against Holy Cross (2:14.97)...10th place finisher in the 200 fly in the MAAC Championships (2:08.92)

BEFORE SIENA:Earned six varsity letters at Newburgh Free Academy...A Goldback Award-winner...Notched a top-20 finish at the 100 fly at state championships.

PERSONAL:Born September 26, 1993...The daughter of Eben and Lisa York...Has a younger sister, Jenna...Chose Siena because she fell in love with the campus and the people...Also recruited by La Salle and Rider.

KUETERMAN ON YORK:"Amanda is a captain and great role model for our team, she had a tremendous sophomore year, she was one of our top scorers throughout the year and she will help us in all aspects this year."

GETTING TO KNOW AMANDA YORK:

Major: Psychology

Minor: Communications

Twitter Handle: @amandayorkkk

Nickname: Yorkie

What I like most about Siena College: Everyone is very welcoming and friendly

What I like most about my sport: It is very individual but then you do get to rely on one another when it comes to relays and the outcome of the meet

What I like most about coach: He is funny and accepts us all for different personalities

Another Siena sport I follow: Water Polo

Player I most relate to on the team: Emily Hovey,because we grew up togeter on the same team!

Best moment of the previous season: winning the 200 fly at ECAS and getting 2nd as a team

My goal for the upcoming season: to get top 4 at maacs as a team and in two individual events

My biggest fear: being alone

My hobbies are: watching tv, tanning, shopping, eating

What is one thing you can't live without: friends

If I could travel anywhere, I would go: italy

If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: a friend

My biggest fan: my dad

My before game/meet routine: listen to music, a routine uper rbody stretch

Best advice I have ever received: be nice because nice matters

Most embarrassing moment: falling on the blocks before a big race

Person I look up to the most: my mom

Three words that describe me: passionate, friendly, kind

If I could meet anyone, it would be: Andy Cohen

Sport/Position I always wanted to try: Water Polo

One thing you can't live without: friends

My dream job: speech language pathologist

If I had a million dollars, I would: invest in something i knew would be prosperous

If I could have any pet, I would have: yellow labrador

My dream car: a white jeep unlimited

Future Plans: go to graduate school once i graduate

My Favorite...

Reality TV show:Real Housewives of New Jersey or Duck Dynasty

Class at Siena College:Stress Free Computing

Vacation spot:Cabo San Lucas

Twitter account to follow:@thingswhitegirlssay

Color:hot pink

Sports Teams:yankees, giants,

Website:bravotv.com

Type of ice cream:cookie dough ice cream

Phone app:twitter

Animal:dogs

Food:clams

Movie:The Godfather

Song:i'll be

Pro Athlete:Missy Franklin

Number:3

Pro Team:Yankees

Actor/Actress:Matthew McConaughey

Women's Swimming Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article