Women's Swimming

Amanda Podczerwinski  
Amanda Podczerwinski

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Algonquin, Ill.

High School:
Harry D. Jacobs

Height:
5-11

Event:
Back/IM


02/12/2014

MAAC Names Ten Saints to All-Academic Team

Led by Senior Dana Tricarico

09/26/2013

Living Our Tradition

Siena Student Athletes Embody Franciscan Spirit

07/17/2013

123 Saints Named to MAAC Academic Honor Roll

Nearly 42% of Siena's Student Athletes Posted Cumulative GPA's of 3.20 or Better

03/01/2013

Swimming and Diving Earns Scholar All-America Status

Team Compiled a GPA of 3.2

02/13/2013

Swimming And Diving Prepares for MAAC Championships

Youthful Saints In Search Of First MAAC Crown

11/14/2012

Holy Cross

Holy Cross Meet

2012-13: Named to the MAAC All-Academic team...Honored by College Swim Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) for academic success...Earned her top 50 Free time in 25.67 against Canisius (11/17)...Earned several top season times at the ECAC Championships in the 100 Free, 200 Free and the 200 Back...at the NE Catholic Invite(10/18) she earned her top 400 IM time of the season with 5:02.79.

2011-12:First place finisher in nine individual events during her freshman season...Won the 100 back against Niagara and Bryant (1:00.82), Holy Cross (1:03.12), and Sacred Heart (1:02.24)...Also found success in the 200 back, winning meets against Holy Cross (2:16.42), and Canisius and Gannon (2:10.18)...Was also the Saints main contributor in the 200 IM with victories against Canisius and Ganno (2:13.86), Bryant and Niagara (2:13.00), Vermont (2:20.15), and St. Francis (2:24.29)...Helped the 200 free relay finish sixth in the MAAC Championships, clocking with a time of 1:38.75

BEFORE SIENA:Earned two varsity letters at Harry D. Jacobs before swimming with her club team year-round as a junior and senior...Conference champion in the 500 free as a freshman and 400 free relay as a sophomore...Finished sixth in 200 back at state championships as a sophomore...A Speedo Sectionals and Grand Prix qualifier.

PERSONAL:Born April 10, 1993...The daughter of David and Susan Podczerwinski...Has two younger twin sisters, Brittany and Courtney...Enjoys participating in triathlons, reading, and hanging out with friends in her spare time...A biochemistry and pre-med major who wants to attend medical school...Chose Siena for the athletic and academic opportunities it provided...Also recruited by Evansville, Illinois State, and Youngstown State.

KUETERMAN ON PODCZERWINSKI:"She will add depth to our backstroke events this year. I look for her to have a solid junior year and help us move up in the MAAC championships."

MajorChemistry

Nickname: "Podz" or "The Podzinator"

Twitter handle: @amandapodz

What I like most about Siena College: The friendly enviroment

What I like most about my sport: competiveness

What I like most about coach: the amount he cares about the team

Another Siena sport I follow: rugby and soccer

Player I most relate to on the team: Jacque Medina

Best moment of the previous season: training trip

My goal for the upcoming season: place top 8 at MAACs individually, top 4 as a team

My biggest fear: drowning

My hobbies are: reading and running

What is one thing you can't live without: coffee and gum

If I could travel anywhere, I would go: New Zealand

If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: boat

My biggest fan: my parents

My before game/meet routine: have a dance party with the team

Best advice I have ever received: Embrace every moment

Most embarrassing moment: I fell when running on the tredmill and have a scar on my knee for life

Person I look up to the most: Mom and Dad

Three words that describe me: Optimistic, peppy, busy bee

If I could meet anyone, it would be: Adam Levine

Sport/Position I always wanted to try: Rugby

When I am not playing my sport, you can find me: in the library (unfortunately)

One thing you can't live without: coffee and gum

My dream job: nutritionist

If I had a million dollars, I would: travel the world

If I could have any pet, I would have: golden lab

My dream car: Diamond Lamborghini

Future Plans: Go to graduate school and live on the East coast doing something in the field of Health and Nutrition

My Favorite...

Reality TV show:I am anti-reality tv

Class at Siena College:2015

Vacation spot:Mexico

Twitter account to follow:Best Vines

Color:Pastel blue

Sports Teams:Chicago Blackhawks

Website:Buzz Feed

Type of ice cream:Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip

Phone app:Timehop

Animal:Pandas

Food:Salmon

Movie:Elf

Song:Little Bird by Ed Sheeran

Pro Athlete:Jonathon Toews

Number:1

Pro Team:Chicago Blackhawks

Actor/Actress:Channing Tatum

Women's Swimming Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article