Women's Golf

Kristen Bromley  
Kristen Bromley

Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Pittsford, N.Y.

High School:
Pittsford

Height:
5-8


04/14/2014

Play Continues At Brown Bear Invitational

Golf Currently Ninth After Round One

04/14/2014

Saints Finish Eighth at Brown Invite

Bromley Top Saints Finisher

04/06/2014

High Winds Brings High Scores at Pirate Invitational

Victoria Nguyen Currently Tied for 20th

04/06/2014

Women's Golf Finishes 14th at Pirate Invitational

Victoria Nguyen Leads Saints with 166

04/01/2014

Women's Golf Catches Up After Round One

Valerie Wijaya Currently Seventh After Two Rounds

FALL 2013: Saw action in the Dartmouth Invitational (9/15), finished T29, shooting an 81 and 80 in her first collegiate Tournament...Finished 25th in the St. John's Invitational (10/8) shooting an 81 and 84 for the second place Saints in the 36-hole Tournament.

BEFORE SIENA:Attended Pittsford Sutherland High School... 2013 Most Valuable Player... Monore County Player of the Year in 2011 and 2013... State Team 2010-2013... State Champions 2011-2013... Earned six Varsity letters in high school.

PERSONAL:Born August 25, 1995... Daughter of Terry Bromley and Diane Castellani...Has three brothers, Matt (22), Niagara University, Kevin (21), Buffalo State College and Kyle (18), Monroe Community College. Enjoys skiing, shopping, babysitting and being around friends and family. Major at Siena is marketing with hopes to get a job in marketing and public relations. Chose Siena because of the campus, the welcoming atmosphere provided by students and staff and the golf coach and teammates.

GETTING TO KNOW KRISTEN BROMLEY
Nickname:
Kbroms, Kdog
Major: Marketing
Twitter handle: @kristenbroms
What I like most about my sport: No shot/round is ever the same
Player I most relate to on the team: Steph Sullivan and Kylie Strijek
My biggest fear is: Spiders and being eaten by a snake
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Bora Bora
My before game/meet routine: Listening to Taylor Swift before I play
Best advice I have ever received: "Life isn't going to be easy sometimes, but enjoy it as it comes."
Person I look up to the most: My twin brother
Three words that describe me: outgoing, goofy, friendly
If I could meet anyone, it would be: Zac Efron
Sport/position I always wanted to try: Gymnastics
When I'm not playing, you can find me: In the golf facility or wrap shop
My dream job: Director of Marketing at Adidas Golf
If I could have any pet, I would have: an otter

My Favorite...
Vacation spot:
Siesta Key, FL
Twitter account: @CuteEmergency
Color: Pink
Sports Team: Buffalo Bills
Website: Buzzfeed
Movie: Frozen
Song: "Wagon Wheel" by Darius Rucker
Actor/Actress: Leonardo DiCaprio/Jennifer Lawrence

Women's Golf Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article