Field Hockey

Sage Stebbins   8
Sage Stebbins

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Cohasset, Mass.

High School:
Cohasset

Height:
5-4

Position:
Midfield

Birthdate:
12/07/1993


10/11/2013

Saints Suffer Agonizing OT Defeat

Siena Just Misses Elusive Win

09/22/2013

Siena Plays Well But Falls to Fairfield

Saints Prepare for Virginia Roadtrip

09/01/2013

Field Hockey Battles Weather Delay, Drops Opener at Holy Cross

Michaela Sullivan and Callie Weise Score for Saints

06/08/2012

Field Hockey Welcomes Four Freshmen to Program

Drabich, Gillespie, Stebbins and Wells Will Suit Up for Saints This Fall

10/24/2013

Field Hockey Vs. Fairfield (9/22/13)

Field Hockey Vs. Fairfield (9/22/13)

2012: As a Freshman, Stebbins played in 8 games for the Saints...Coming on strong towards the end of the season, playing in the last 7 games of the season.

BEFORE SIENA: Three-year letterwinner at Cohasset High School where she played midfield...Selected to the Patriot Ledger and Boston Globe All-Scholastic team for field hockey...Selected as team captain her junior year...Named team's Most Valuable Player in 2010...Also lettered in basketball and lacrosse...Inducted into the National Honor Society

PERSONAL: Born December 7, 1993...Daughter of Robert and Maureen...Has a brother Chase who attends Southern New Hampshire University...Undeclared business major...Involved in her high school's newspaper and yearbook.

WHY I CHOSE SIENA: "I chose Siena because I loved everything about the school. The business school is known to be great. Everyone I met was so friendly, and the field hockey team was so nice and welcoming!"

ZAPPONE ON STEBBINS:"Sage is a student of the game. She is excited to learn more and more about the game which shows in the amount she has grown over the past year. She is a threat in front of the cage."

GET TO KNOW SAGE STEBBINS:

Nickname: Saggy

Twitter Handle: @sagestebbins

What I like most about Coach: I like how they are both very positive and are always pushing us to do our best everyday.

Another Siena sport I follow: Basketball and Lacrosse

My goal for the upcoming season: To work hard and be a key player on the field, and to score some goals.

If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: South Africa

Best advice I have ever received: To never give up

Most embarrassing moment: Tripping over my dog and breaking my leg

My dream job: Event planner for a sports team

My dream car: White Jeep

My favorite color: Purple

My favorite Sports Team: Patriots, Bruins, Celtics, Red Sox

My favorite song: The Scientist by Coldplay

Loading...
Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article