Field Hockey

Mackenzie Smith   3
Mackenzie Smith

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
New Preston, Conn.

High School:
Shepaug Valley

Height:
5-4

Position:
Midfield/Defense

Birthdate:
12/12/1989


2010: Played in all 18 games, making eight starts...Tallied her first career assist against Saint Louis (10/8), setting up the game-winning goal...Had a game-tying goal against Saint Francis (10/17).

2009: Saw action in 16 games, making 14 starts at midfield...Scored the game-winning stroke in the final round of a shootout in the Saints' first win of the year over UC Davis (9/7)...Tallied her first goal of the season at Lehigh (9/29).

2008: Appeared in 16 games, starting 11 at midfield during her freshman season...Registered first career goal on a penalty shot against Bryant (11/2)...Tallied three shots on the season.

BEFORE SIENA: Lettered four times in field hockey, twice in swimming and once apiece in softball and track at Shepaug Valley...Cape Cod Classic MVP as a senior...Nutmeg Games gold medalist 2006 & 2007...Berkshire League Second Team honoree as a freshman and sophomore and Student-Athlete Award winner as a junior.

PERSONAL: Born December 12, 1989 in Danbury, Conn....The daughter of Frank and Susan Smith...Has two older brothers, Frank, who attended St. Rose and James, who attended Keene State...Sister-in-law Heather (Grant) Smith played soccer at Siena from 2000-04...Enjoys hiking, snowboarding, traveling, cooking and socializing in her free time...A psychology major who minors in biology...Chose Siena for the location, size and distance...Also recruited to play field hockey for Manhattanville and Western Connecticut.

WHY I CHOSE SIENA: "I chose Siena field hockey because I felt welcomed on my overnight and I liked the programs the school had to offer me.

GETTING TO KNOW MACKENZIE SMITH

Nickname: "Mack" "Kenzie"

My superstitions are: I don't play without my jewelry (my pearls)

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Basketball

My favorite spot on campus is: The Maple Tree In the Quad

The player that I best relate to on the team is: Rachelle. This is because we have similar personalities which allow us to push each other to do things we would normally give up on if we weren't supported by the other person.

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: New Zealand

My favorite book: The Twilight Series

My favorite movie: Wedding Crashers

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Mint Chocolate Chip with Coffee Ice cream

If I had $10 million I would:Build aroad to connect campus

SMITH STATS

Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
2010 18/8 1 1 3 10 0
2009 16/14 1 0 2 4 0
2008 16/11 1 0 2 3 0
Totals 50/33 3 1 7 17 0
Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article