Field Hockey

Raenee Ritter   2
Raenee Ritter

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Port Crane, N.Y.

High School:
Harpursville

Height:
5-7

Position:
Midfield/Forward

Birthdate:
12/22/1990


2009: Appeared in six games off the bench before suffering season-ending injury...Converted a key penalty stroke in season's first win over UC Davis (9/7)...Will red-shirt for 2010 season.

BEFORE SIENA: Earned three letters in field hockey (forward/midfield) and outdoor track (short distance) and one letter in indoor track (short distance)at Harpursville...Team captain and MAC League First Team All Star as a senior...As a junior was named a Second Team All Star and member of the National Field Hockey Festival Pool Championship Team which went undefeated and unscored upon.

PERSONAL: Born December 22, 1990 in Binghamton, N.Y....The daughter of Randy and Meri-K Ritter...Has a younger sister, Marci and a younger brother, Devon...A psychology major who aspires to be a psychologist...Chose Siena for the size and location...Also recruited by UMass and Hofstra.

WHY I CHOSE SIENA: "I chose Siena Field Hockey because of the welcoming atmosphere of the team and the sense of family that they portray. I was really excited to be a part of something so special."

GETTING TO KNOW RAENEE RITTER

Nickname: Nae

Favorite Athlete: Kate Barber

My favorite professional sports team is: Boston Red Sox

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Basketball and Soccer

Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: Motivational Speeches

Three words that describe me: Responsible, Organized, and Easy-going

My best Siena Field Hockey moment has been: Practices, team bonding, and the training room

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Ireland, Italy, or Greece

My favorite book: The Lucky One by Nicholas Sparks and the Twilight Saga

My favorite movie: The Guardian and The Notebook

RITTER STATS

Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
2009 6/0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 6/0 0 0 0 0 0

Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article