Field Hockey

Jenn Reich   6
Jenn Reich

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Montauk, N.Y.

High School:
East Hampton

Height:
5-5

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
08/29/1990


2010: Named to the NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll for the second consecutive year, and also named to the SGI/NFHCA Collegiate National Academic Team...Played in 17 games, including one start...Scored a goal on her birthday against Appalachian State (8/29).

2009: Named to the NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll...Made 11 appearances including three starts at forward. Registered three shots.

2008: Made 14 appearances and six starts during her freshman season...Tied for second on the team with two goals and five points...Notched first career goal at #17 UMass (10/4)...Accounted for the Saints lone goal at Robert Morris (10/10)...Earned first career assist in win over Monmouth (10/26)...Accumulated five shots.

BEFORE SIENA: Accumulated four letters in field hockey and spring and winter track at East Hampton...Team Captain...Earned All-League (2007) and All-Tournament (2006) accolades at midfield and defense...Suffolk Zone and Coach's Award recipient...Served as team captain and won the Coach's Award in track...High Scholar Athlete and member of the High Honor Roll.

PERSONAL: Born August 29, 1990...The daughter of Robert and Lorraine Reich...Has two older brothers, Bobby, who attends SUNY-Plattsburgh and Chris, who attends SUNY-Oswego...Enjoys singing, running, reading and fishing in her free time...An English major who one day aspires to teach...Chose Siena for the love of the campus and friendliness and politeness of the community...Also recruited by University of Mary Washington and Endicott College.

WHY I CHOSE SIENA: "I chose Siena College because the moment I stepped on campus I got a sense of community and warmth. As a new member to the field hockey team I look forward to becoming a better player and working together with the team to achieve our goals. I feel like Siena College is a place I want to belong."

GETTING TO KNOW JENN REICH

Nickname: J.R.

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I love to sing.

My favorite TV show is: Grey's Anatomy

My favorite artist is: Taylor Swift

Favorite Athlete: Dwight Howard

My superstitions are: Four Leaf Clovers

My favorite class at Siena is: Education 210 with Dr. Voetterl

My favorite spot on campus is: on the lawn of the quad in mid spring

Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: His passion for coaching and field hockey.

Three words that describe me: friendly, compassionate, and resilient

If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Martina McBride because she is a strong moraled woman and loves to help people surrounding her.

REICH STATS

Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
2010 17/1 1 0 2 3 0
2009 11/3 0 0 0 3 0
2008 14/6 2 1 5 5 0
Totals 42/10 3 1 7 11 0
Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article