Field Hockey

Brittany Moran   21
Brittany Moran

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Putnam Valley, N.Y.

High School:
Putnam Valley

Height:
5-6

Position:
Midfield/Defense

Birthdate:
04/12/1989



  • Photo Gallery

  • 2009: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Previously a defender, spent majority of the season at midfield and forward where she tied for the team lead in goals (four) and finished third in points (nine)...Scored a pair of goals including the game-winner in Siena's 5-3 triumph over Colgate (9/27)...Appeared in 16 games, making 13 starts.

    2008: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Appeared in and started first six games of the season at back before going down with a season-ending hip injury...Registered three defensive saves, all of which came in her first three games and ranked her near the top of the national leaderboard at the time.

    2007: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Appeared in all 14 games as a freshman, starting 12...Attempted one shot.

    BEFORE SIENA: Lettered three years of varsity field hockey, four years of varsity basketball and two years of varsity soccer at Putnam Valley...Received All-League Honorable Mention in field hockey her sophomore season...Led Putnam Valley to a league championship...Received Most Improved Player Award that same year...Selected to the New York State All-Tournament Team her junior year, where she was part of a Putnam Valley squad that captured league, section, regional and state championships...North County News First Team Selection and the Journal News First Team All-Stars...Team captain her senior year...Named Scholar Athlete during her freshman, sophomore and junior seasons.

    PERSONAL: Born April 12, 1989 in New York, N.Y....The daughter of Dennis and Michelle Moran...Has an older brother, Dennis, who attended Pace University...Abiology major...Chose Siena because she liked the campus and the field hockey team...Also recruited by Ithaca, Southern Connecticut State and Ramapo College of N.J.

    BEST THING ABOUT SIENA FIELD HOCKEY: "The best thing about Siena Field Hockey is the friendships I've made and the lessons I've learned."

    GETTING TO KNOW BRITTANY MORAN

    Nickname: Ms. Moran and BMo

    My favorite TV show is: Friends

    My favorite artist is: Will Smith

    If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Wipeout, because it looks like a lot of fun

    Favorite Athlete: Lance Armstrong

    Funniest Player on the Team is: Caroline Hunnewell

    Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: His vocabulary

    My best Siena Field Hockey moment has been: Beating Monmouth last year

    If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Australia

    My favorite movie: Finding Nemo

    My favorite flavor of ice cream: Mint chocolate chip

    MORAN STATS

    Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
    2009 16/13 4 1 9 13 0
    2008 6/6 0 0 0 0 3
    2007 14/12 0 0 0 1 0
    Totals 36/31 4 1 9 14 3

    Field Hockey Home

      Printer-friendly format   Email this article