Field Hockey

Kristin McGorty   9
Kristin McGorty

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Wappingers Falls, N.Y.

High School:
John Jay

Height:
5-6

Position:
Midfield

Birthdate:
02/12/1988


2008: Appeared in all 17 games, making 17 starts at midfield...Ranked second on the team in goals (2) and points (5), while leading the Saints in shots (28) and shots on goal (14)...Registered four or more shots on three separate occasions, including a season-high five shots and scored a goal in the win over Monmouth (10/26)...Tallied her other goal in the season opener at Colgate (8/30) and picked up an assist against Holy Cross (9/21)...Made two defensive saves against Lock Haven (10/31).

2007: Started all 14 games at forward...Led the team in shots (23) and tied for first in goals (3) and points (6)...Tallied five shots in a game on two separate occasions.

2006: NFHCA National All-Academic Team selection...Started 13 of 14 games played in just her first year with the Saints...Named NEC Rookie of the Week (10/2) after registering a five point performance (two goals, one assist) in a victory over Saint Francis (Pa.)...Finished second on the team and first amongst freshmen with three goals, two points and eight assists...Attempted 15 shots, while also adding a defensive save.

BEFORE SIENA: Lettered three years of varsity field hockey, two years of varsity soccer and two years of varsity bowling at John Jay...Scholar Athlete in field hockey throughout all four years of high school...Named All-State, All-Section and All-League her junior and senior seasons in field hockey...Team captain her senior season in field hockey.

PERSONAL: Born February 12, 1988...The daughter of Mike and Maureen McGorty...Has a younger sister, Julianne...A biology major...Chose Siena for the small school setting, strong science program and competitive Division I athletics program.

BEST THING ABOUT SIENA FIELD HOCKEY: "Siena College Field Hockey is just like a big family that supports each other on and off the field which encourages hard work, dedication and lots of fun."

GETTING TO KNOW KRISTIN MCGORTY

Nickname: K Mac

My favorite TV show is: Friends

My favorite artist (musical) is: Girl Talk

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Survivor, because I think it is the ultimate mental and physical challenge.

Favorite Athlete: Mia Hamm

Best thing about Siena Field Hockey: Kaitlyn Skelley

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Men's and women's soccer

My favorite class at Siena is: Histology

My favorite spot on campus is: The alcove downstairs in the library

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Caroline Hunnewell, because we just get each other.

Funniest Player on the Team is: Brittany Moran

Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: His winning smile

If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Abraham Lincoln, because he is one of my role models.

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Mint chocolate chip

McGORTY STATS

Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
2008 17/17 2 1 5 28 2
2007 14/14 3 0 6 23 0
2006 14/13 3 2 8 15 1
Totals 45/44 8 3 19 66 3

Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article