Field Hockey

Jessica Smith   9
Jessica Smith

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Greenland, N.H.

High School:
Portsmouth

Height:
5-6

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
11/24/1991


2012: Named to the NEC Academic Honor Roll...Played in 13 team games as a junior, with 5 starts...Tallied 4 points (1G, 2A)...Scored the lone Saints goal against Saint Joseph's (9/16) and recorded assists against Bryant (10/7) and against Robert Morris (10/14).

2011: Played in 13 games, getting the starting nod in six...Siena's active leader in goals and points...Led the team with four goals and 16 shots...Recorded a hat trick with her three goals versus Monmouth (10/9)...Her three goals was the most recorded in a single game by a Saints player since 2009...Picked up three points with a goal and an assist at Robert Morris (10/16)...Ranked first on the squad with an .812 shot on goal percentage.

2010: An NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll selection, and a SGI/NFHCA Collegiate National Academic Team honoree...Played in 11 games.

BEFORE SIENA: Was a four-year starter at left midfield and forward earning four letters in field hockey at Portsmouth High...Also ran four years of both indoor and outdoor track...As a senior captain, amassed nine goals and four assists in being named First Team All-State and Best All Around Player...Played club field hockey for Seacoast United...Recipient of the NHIAA and NHADA Athletic Academic Award...Member of the National Honor Society...Received Academic Excellence Awards in the fields of Physical Science, Math, Biology, Zoology, Anatomy and Physiology.

PERSONAL: Born November 24, 1991...The daughter of Allen and Elizabeth Smith...Has two older brothers, Timothy and Benjamin, who attends Plymouth State and an older sister, Caitlyn, who attended both Sacred Heart and New Hampshire...An undecided liberal arts major...Also recruited by Hofstra and Manhattanville College.

WHY I CHOSE SIENA: "I chose Siena Field Hockey because I felt very welcomed by the team from the moment I met them. Everyone seemed so close and willing to work hard and I knew I wanted to become a part of that."

ZAPPONE ON SMITH: "She is another forward who has a lot of speed and a lot of agility on the front line. She is going to continue to develop into a player that will be very skilled in helping us to get corners and generate an attack."

GETTING TO KNOW JESSICA SMITH

Nickname: Jessie

Twitter handle: @Jess_eee_ka

What I like most about my sport: It's challenging and unique

My goal for the upcoming season: Make it to the MAAC Tournament

If I were stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: a book

Sport I always wanted to try: tennis

If I could have any pet, I would have: a Dalmatian

My favorite reality TV show: Bachelor/Bachelorette

My favorite vacation spot: Cape Cod

My favorite sports team: Patriots

My favorite animal: Giraffe

Loading...
Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article