Field Hockey

Caroline Hunnewell   2
Caroline Hunnewell

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lebanon, N.H.

High School:
Lebanon

Height:
5-3

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
03/28/1988



  • Photo Gallery

  • 2008: Appeared in and started all 17 games during the season at back...Registered game-winning goal in double overtime victory over Monmouth (10/26)...Also registered a key defensive save in the victory over the Hawks.

    2007: Made a smooth transition from offense to defense, starting all 14 games on the back line...Attempted two shots, including one on goal...Tallied two defensive saves.

    2006: Started five of 14 games played as a freshman while playing a forward position...Notched first career goal against Holy Cross (9/16)...Added an assist to finish with three total points.

    BEFORE SIENA: Lettered four years of varsity field hockey (half-back) and one for basketball (guard) at Lebanon...NFHCA Regional All-American, Granite State Team and Team MVP as a senior...First Team All-State both junior and senior seasons...Senior year served as captain and attended NCAA Leadership Conference...Four year Futures member.

    PERSONAL: Born March 28, 1988 in Hanover, N.H....The daughter of Calvin and Theresa Hunnewell...Has three younger brothers, Nathan, Calvin and Avery and three younger sisters, Justine, Emily and Yordanka...Majoring in social work...Enjoys reading, hiking and swimming in her free time...Chose Siena for the size and location.

    BEST THING ABOUT SIENA FIELD HOCKEY: "The experiences and challenges I have been given that have helped me grow as a player and a person."

    GETTING TO KNOW CAROLINE HUNNEWELL

    Nickname: Hunny

    One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I love to read classic novels

    My favorite TV show is: Extreme Makeover Home Edition

    My favorite artist is: Brooks & Dunn

    My favorite professional sports team is: New England Patriots

    Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Softball

    My favorite class at Siena is: Sociology

    The player on the team who I relate to best is: Kristin McGorty

    Funniest Player on the Team is: Brittany Moran

    Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: His passion for the game

    My best Siena Field Hockey moment has been: Scoring the game winning goal against Monmouth

    If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: The Taj Mahal

    If I had $10 million I would: Fund orphanages where they are most needed

    HUNNEWELL STATS

    Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
    2008 17/17 1 0 3 1 1
    2007 14/14 0 0 0 2 2
    2006 14/5 1 1 3 4 0
    Totals 45/36 2 1 5 7 3

    Field Hockey Home

      Printer-friendly format   Email this article