Field Hockey

Lisa Heimerle   4
Lisa Heimerle

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Smithtown, N.Y.

High School:
Smithtown West

Height:
5-6

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
05/14/1989


2009: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Tied for the team lead in goals (four) and finished second in points (10)...Named NEC Player of the Week (9/28) after recording the first hat-trick in program history and posting a school-record seven points in a 5-3 win over Colgate (9/27)...Scored the Saints' first goal of the season in loss to Bucknell (8/30)...Appeared and started in all 18 games.

2008: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Appeared in 16 games, making first 10 career starts during her sophomore campaign...Registered first career point, an assist at Robert Morris (10/10)...Finished fourth on the team with eight shots.

2007: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Appeared in four games as a freshman.

BEFORE SIENA: Lettered three years of varsity field hockey and two years of varsity track and field at Smithtown West...Named All-County her senior year by the Suffolk County Coaches Association...Recipient of the White Letter Award (Scholar Athlete) in 2006...USFHA National Festival participant in 2003 and 2006 where she helped lead Long Island United to second place...Participated in USFHA National Indoor Hockey tournament in 2004...Selected to U.S. National Futures Program.

PERSONAL: Born May 14, 1989 in Queens, N.Y....The daughter of Bill and Denise Heimerle...Has a younger sister, Jeanette, who plays field hockey for Adelphi University and a younger brother, Billy...Enjoys photography, tutoring and traveling...A mathematics and education major...Chose Siena for the size, location and feeling of closeness between students and faculty...Also recruited by Appalachian State, Roanoke, Rhodes and Adrian College.

BEST THING ABOUT SIENA FIELD HOCKEY: "The best thing about Siena Field Hockey is the friendships I have made with my teammates. By being a part of this team, I have grown to learn the true meaning of commitment, teamwork, motivation and responsibility."

GETTING TO KNOW LISA HEIMERLE

Nickname: Leeeeesah

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: My uncle invented teddy grahams

My favorite artist is: Broken Social Scene

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Project Runway, because I could express and explore my hidden creativity

Favorite Athlete: Mark Teixiera

My favorite class at Siena is: Basic Design

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Jenn Reich. Our personality and learning styles are pretty much the same.

Funniest Player on the Team is: Morgann McCarthy

Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: His need to express all his knowledge and information about the game of field hockey

My favorite website is: www.yahoo.com (featured articles are the best!)

If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? My ancestors

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Raspberry Sorbet with Rainbow Sprinkles

If I had $10 million I would: Pay off school and live comfortably in an apartment in New York City

HEIMERLE STATS

Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
2009 18/18 4 2 10 21 0
2008 16/10 0 1 1 8 0
2007 4/0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 38/28 4 3 11 29 0

Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article