Field Hockey

Shannon Delaney   7
Shannon Delaney

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Menands, N.Y.

High School:
Shaker

Height:
5-1

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
03/22/1991


2009: Missed most of the season due to illness and appeared in just two games off the bench.

BEFORE SIENA: Played six years of field hockey at a variety of positions and played one year of lacrosse at Shaker High...Two-time NYS High School First Team All-Star Section II Class A selection...Named an NYS Scholar Athlete her freshman and senior years...Member of the Adirondack field hockey team at the Empire State Games.

PERSONAL: Enjoys photography...A History/Education major who one day hopes to be a high school history teacher and coach...Chose Siena for the great location and great campus atmosphere...Also recruited by Hartwick College, Oneonta and St. Michael's.

WHY I CHOSE SIENA: "I chose to join the Siena Field Hockey team because the team was welcoming and I believe that I could make an impact on and off the field."

GETTING TO KNOW SHANNON DELANEY

Nickname: Bug

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I hate Styrofoam.

My favorite TV show is: Entourage

My favorite artist (musical) is: Dave Matthews Band

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Cake Boss so I could make cool cakes!

Favorite Athlete: Tiger Woods

My superstitions are: Sea Urchins

My favorite class at Siena is: History 101

My favorite spot on campus is: Saga Funniest Player on the Team is: Brittany Moran

Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: Love for the game

If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Sandra Day O'Connor because she was the first female Justice on the Supreme Court

My favorite book: The Five People You Meet In Heaven

DELANEY STATS

Year GP/GS Goals Assists Points Shots DSV
2009 2/0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 2/0 0 0 0 0 0

Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article