Field Hockey

Danielle DeGroot   19
Danielle DeGroot

Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Boonton, N.J.

High School:
Boonton

Height:
5-5

Position:
Forward/Midfield


10/02/2013

Saints Start Strong, But Fall to Colgate

Dona and Sullivan Score for Saints

BEFORE SIENA: Graduated Boonton High School...Named Offensive Most Valuable Player with 11 goals in her senior season...Named to the All-Conference First Team...Selected to First Team All North and All County...One of two Bomber players selected to play in the senior all-star game last season.

PERSONAL: Born on March 29, 1995...Parents Tom and Lorraine DeGroot of Boonton, N.J...Older brothers, Bobby (Rutgers) and Joey (Montclair State)...an undecided business major.

WHY I CHOSE SIENA: "When I came to Siena to visit the campus and meet with the coaches, I knew this is where I wanted to go."

ZAPPONE ON DeGROOT: "Danielle's speed is a great advantage in our attack. She is fast when she has the ball which creates so many options for us, and is able to get back to defend quickly."

GETTING TO KNOW DANIELLE DeGROOT:

Nickname: Dan, Dani

Twitter Handle: @ddegroot329

What I like most about Coach: Her personality & passion for the sport

Best moment of the previous season: In our three games against our biggest rivals that beat us in the 2011 state sectional finals, I got a hat trick in one, scored the game winning goal in overtime in the other and knocked them out of states in the third

If I could travel anywhere: Italy

My before game routine: Braid and put a bow in my hair

Three words that describe me: Outgoing, Funny, Short

My dream car: Blacked out Audi A4

My favorite vacation spot: Ocean City, Maryland

My favorite twitter account to follow: @AmandaBynes

My favorite sports team: New York Giants

My favorite type of ice cream: Ben and Jerry's Half Baked

My favorite food: Chicken Francese

My favorite song: "Silhouettes"by Avicii

My favorite pro athlete: Justin Tuck

Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article