Field Hockey

Renee Clavette   88
Renee Clavette

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Danville, N.H.

High School:
Timberlane

Height:
5-1

Position:
Goalie

Birthdate:
06/10/1987


2008: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Appeared in 16 games in goal starting 13, while also making her first career start at forward vs. Bryant (11/2)...Registered 108 saves on the season, including a .720 save percentage...Made 11 saves while only allowing one goal over 100 minutes of action in double overtime win vs. Monmouth (10/26)...Also tallied double digit save totals on two other occasions...Held opposition to one goal four separate times.

2007: NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll honoree...Played in all 14 games, starting 13...Recorded her first career shutout in Siena's Senior Day victory over Fairfield (10/12)...Posted a career high 13 saves in the season finale at Cornell (10/28)...Held the opposition to one goal or fewer on six occasions, including six of the final nine games.

2006: NFHCA National All-Academic Team selection...Led the team with 75 saves in her first season as a walk-on...Started seven of the 10 games in which she played...Amassed a save percentage of .728 and a goals against average of 3.80.

BEFORE SIENA: Lettered four years of varsity field hockey and played softball at Timberlane...Led Timberlane to the Class L State Tournament Championship were they finished second her junior, sophomore and freshman years...Her senior year, Timberlane lost in the Quarterfinals...Selected as the Timberlane Owls' Most Desired Player her junior year...Team MVP and recipient of the "Owl Award" her senior year...Team captain her senior year...Named Timberlane High School Class of 2005's Most Outstanding Female Athlete...All-State Selection her junior and senior seasons...Named Class L Player of the Year her senior year...Eagle Tribune All-Star Field Hockey Team Honorable Mention her junior year...New Hampshire's State Finalist for "Wendy's High School Heisman"...Futures Participant and Selection her senior, junior and sophomore seasons...Selected to play in the U16 National Futures Tournament her junior season in Virginia Beach, Va....Participated in the 2003 Junior Olympics.

PERSONAL: Born June 10, 1987 in Lawrence, Mass....The daughter of James and Jane Clavette...An accounting major who hopes to one day be involved in corporate law...Chose Siena for the small school atmosphere and the people...Also recruited by Boston College, UMass-Lowell, Babson College and Southern New Hampshire.

BEST THING ABOUT SIENA FIELD HOCKEY: "What I like best about Siena Field Hockey is the complete feeling of camaraderie I have on and off the field with my teammates. I enjoy the atmosphere our team creates and I am eagerly looking forward to the upcoming season."

GETTING TO KNOW RENEE CLAVETTE

Nickname: Ray Ray

My favorite TV show is: CSI Miami

My favorite artist is: Nickelback

Favorite Athlete: Dustin Pedroia

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Ali Baillargeon. We are goalies and nobody else quite understands what goes on back there!

Funniest Player on the Team is: Britt Moran

Coach Davidson's Best Attribute is: his knowledge of the game of Field Hockey

My favorite website is: SienaSaints.com

Three words that describe me: short, enthusiastic, spitfire

My favorite book: The Shipping News

My favorite movie: Men of Honor

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Vanilla w/ rainbow sprinkles

CLAVETTE STATS

Year GP W L GAA Saves Save % Sho
2008 16 1 10 3.65 108 .720 0
2007 14 2 9 3.08 79 .731 1
2006 10 1 5 3.80 75 .728 0
Totals 40 4 24 3.50 262 .726 1

Field Hockey Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article