Women's Basketball

Kate Zarotney   23
Kate Zarotney

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Berlin, Conn.

High School:
Berlin

Height:
6-0

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
01/08/1992


03/07/2014

Women's Season Ends in Quarterfinals

Eight-Time Defending Champ Marist Rolls Siena

03/04/2014

Basketball Teams Hand Out Hardware

Fans Help Send Teams to Springfield in Style

02/28/2014

Gameday Central - Senior Night vs. Saint Peter's (7 PM)

Saints Look to Lock Up 10-Seed, Send Off Seniors With Victory

02/27/2014

Overcoming Adversity

By: Jarrel Harris, Special to SienaSaints.com

04/19/2013

Women's Basketball Holds Year-End Celebration

Saints Look Back on 2012-13 Season, Honor Captain Grenci

02/22/2014

Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)

Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)

04/18/2013

WBB MAAC Quarters vs. Fairfield (3/8/13)

WBB MAAC Quarters vs. Fairfield (3/8/13)

02/20/2013

13th Annual Pink Zone Game 2013

13th Annual Pink Zone Game 2013

02/14/2013

Women's Basketball vs. Marist (2/10/13)

Women's Basketball vs. Marist (2/10/13)

01/18/2013

Third Annual BlueShield of Northeastern New York Kid's Day

Third Annual BlueShield of Northeastern New York Kid's Day

GENERAL: Will not play this season following career-ending shoulder issue.

AS A JUNIOR: Appeared in 29 games, making 10 starts...Averaged 4.8 points and 4.6 rebounds in 20.9 minutes...Led the team shooting 49.6% from the field...Tied her career-high with 14 points on a perfect 7-for-7 shooting off the bench vs. Manhattan (1/13/13)...Scored in double figures three times (all off the bench).

AS A SOPHOMORE: Appeared in 27 games, making first 13 career starts...Averaged 3.7 points and 3.4 rebounds in 19.0 minutes...Led the team with a 46.3% field goal percentage...Scored a career-high 14 points and added six rebounds while tying a career-high with three steals vs. UMass (12/21/11)...Pulled down a career-high 10 rebounds vs. Niagara (1/13/12)...Scored 10 points, added six rebounds and a career-high three assists vs. Loyola (1/7/12).

AS A FRESHMAN: Saw action in 23 games...Averaged 1.4 points and 2.2 rebounds in 8.8 minutes of action...Posted season-highs of four points and seven rebounds at Sacred Heart (12/12/10)...Grabbed four or more rebounds six times.

BEFORE SIENA: Played four years of varsity basketball at Berlin High School as a starting power forward and center...All-time leading scorer for Berlin High School...Led Berlin to a 22-3 record while averaging 15.6 points and 9.6 rebounds per game as a senior...Made the All-Conference and All-Herald team four times...Three-time recipient of the Coaches' Most Valuable Player award...Named to the All-State team by the New Haven Register...Played for the Connecticut Cobras Club Team...Was also a four-year member of Berlin's volleyball team...Made the All-Conference volleyball team twice while winning two team MVP awards...Earned an All-State second-team nomination as a junior...Played softball as a freshman.

PERSONAL: Born January 8, 1992...Daughter of John and Sharon Zarotney...Has an older brother, Kyle, who attended Central Connecticut State University...Majoring in Business Management...Chose Siena for its business program and the team's family-like atmosphere...Has pushed through three surgeries and rehabilitation procedures for torn labrums in her shoulders.

GETTING TO KNOW KATE ZAROTNEY
Nicknames: Kate or Z
My favorite TV show is: Criminal Minds
My favorite TV show growing up was: Rocket Power
The best thing I did this summer was:Travel overseas to Denmark and Italy with the team!
If I could meet anyone it would be: Beyonce
My favorite artist/musical group: The Weekend
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: The Dual
Why? I would want to see how far I could go in the challenges
Favorite Athlete: Lebron James
The thing I like most about Siena is: It's a small community that cares about each other
Best thing about Siena Basketball: It's my second family
My superstitions are: I always need chocolate before every game
My favorite professional sports team is: Boston Celtics
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Men's basketball
My proudest sports moment has been: Being the all-time leading scorer at my school and scoring my 1,000th point.
My favorite class at Siena is: Business Law
My favorite spot on campus is: My room
The player on the team who I relate to best is: T Coles
Why? We both have so much love and passion for the game and get along well
Funniest Player on the Team is: idk
Coach Jaques' Best Attribute is: Her intensity and love for the game
My favorite website is: Nordstroms
Three words that describe me: Respectful, Huge Heart, Passionate
My best Siena Basketball moment has been: being able to play in the first practice because over the summer I couldn't due to surgery
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to:Bahamas
My favorite book: Freak Almighty
My favorite movie: Elf
My favorite food: Bacon Cheeseburger
If I had $10 million I would: Give some to charity, family, and friends, spend some on things I wanted but could never have before, and save some.

Career Highs:
Points: 14 (twice)
FG: 7 vs. Manhattan (1/13/13)
FGA: 11 vs. UMass (12/21/11)
3FG: 0
3FGA: 1 at Maine (12/29/11)
Rebounds: 10 vs. Niagara (1/13/12)
Blocks: 2 (three times)
Assists: 3 vs. Loyola (1/7/12)
Steals: 3 (twice)
Minutes: 36 vs. Loyola (1/7/12)

ZAROTNEY'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article