Women's Basketball

Brittany Wilwohl   4
Brittany Wilwohl

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Erie, Pa.

High School:
Villa Maria Academy

Height:
5-5

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
04/17/1990


11/11/2013

Meghan Donohue Named MAAC Rookie of the Week

Freshman Led Saints in Scoring and Rebounding in Collegiate Debut

GENERAL: Has come back this fall much improved and in tremendous shape...Excellent scorer...Quick shot...Improved range from beyond the arc and from mid-range...Can also pull-up and knock down shots off the dribble...Slasher...Dedicated to always improving her game...Expected to challenge for starting two-guard spot.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Appeared in 16 games, averaging 7.6 minutes per contest...Averaged 1.6 points per game...Shot 75% (9-for-12) from the free-throw line...Scored a season-high seven points in just 15 minutes of action vs. Belmont (11/28/09).

AS A FRESHMAN: Started five of 24 games...Scored career-high 19 points on 8-of-12 shooting against Syracuse (11/14/08)...Dished out a season-high five assists and had a season-high three assists against James Madison (12/30/08)...Averaged 13.8 minutes/game.

PERSONAL: Born April 17, 1990...Daughter of Rick and Mary Ellen Wilwohl...Has an older sister Erica who attends Gannon and a younger sister Kayla.

BEFORE SIENA: Three-year starter in high school...As a senior was named Region Player of the Year, All-District, and her high school team was ranked #1 in the state entire season...Selected to All-Region First Team as a sophomore, junior and senior.

PERSONAL: Born April 17, 1990...Daughter of Richard and Mary Ellen Wilwohl...Has an older sister Erica, who attends Gannon, and a younger sister, Kayla.

CASTELLI ON WILWOHL: "Britt is a very passionate basketball player and fierce competitor. She made the most of her off season by improving her conditioning and strength. She is a completely different player this year and will be a player we will definitely be counting on."

GETTING TO KNOW BRITTANY WILWOHL

Nickname: Britt-Britt

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I have the best family in the world.

My favorite TV show is: The Office

My favorite TV show growing up was: Boy Meets World

The best thing I did this summer was: Spent much needed time with my family

If I could meet anyone it would be: Robert Downey Jr.

My favorite artist/musical group: TRAIN

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: American Idol

Why? I like to sing even though I'm horrible at it

Favorite Athlete: Nate Robinson

The thing I like most about Siena is: Small campus and great people

Best thing about Siena Basketball: My teammates

My favorite professional sports team is: Boston Celtics

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Men's Lacrosse

My proudest sports moment has been: Playing in the State Championship game at Penn State University

My favorite class at Siena is: Writing

If I didn't play basketball, I would: Continue to go to school and play golf

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Maja

Why? I just do

Funniest Player on the Team is: Cathy

Coach Castelli's Best Attribute is: Respectable

My favorite website is: Facebook

Three words that describe me: Outgoing, sensitive, loving

My best Siena Basketball moment has been: College career debut vs. Syracuse

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Australia

My favorite movie: Jerry Maguire

My favorite food: Taco Bell

If I had $10 million I would: Share it with my family; donate some of it to charities relative to cancer; buy an Escalade and a beach house somewhere off the West coast.

Career Highs -

Points: 19 vs. Syracuse (11/14/08)

FG: 8 vs. Syracuse (11/14/08)

FGA: 12 vs. Syracuse (11/14/08)

3FG: 3 vs. Syracuse (11/14/08)

3FGA: 5 vs. Syracuse (11/14/08)

Rebounds: 2 (six times)

Blocks: 0

Assists: 5 vs. James Madison (12/30/08)

Steals: 3 vs. James Madison (12/30/08)

Minutes: 34 vs. Syracuse (11/14/08)

WILWOHL'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
08-09 24/5 25 85 .294 7 25 .280 8 14 .571 65 2.7 21 0.9 23/0 31 0 32 11 332
09-10 16/0 8 35 .229 1 8 .125 9 12 .750 26 1.6 4 0.3 8/0 6 0 15 2 121
10-11 20/4 8 51 .157 0 14 .000 5 9 .556 21 1.1 14 0.7 20/0 11 0 28 8 208
Totals 60/9 41 171 .240 8 47 .170 22 35 .629 112 1.9 39 0.7 51/0 48 0 75 21 661
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article