Women's Basketball

Merrick Volpe   3
Merrick Volpe

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Clyde, N.Y.

High School:
Clyde-Savannah

Height:
5-6

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
05/15/1988


AS A JUNIOR: Started eighteen of 26 games...Started the last 17 games of the season at point guard...Averaged 5.8 points, 2.2 assists and 2.8 rebounds in 22.7 minutes/game...Scored a career-high nineteen points at Iona (2/15/09)...Dished out a career best six assists on two occasions (2/1/09 and 2/20/09)...Grabbed a career-high eight rebounds at Marist (2/22/09)...Averaged 8.9 points, 4.0 rebounds, 3.3 assists and 1.0 steals per game in the month of February...Named to MAAC All-Academic Team.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Played in 23 games, started two...Named to MAAC All-Academic Team...Scored a career-high seven points at Iona (12/9/07).

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in 28 games coming off the bench...Shot 75% from the free-throw line...Scored a career-high six points versus Rider (1/29/07)...Dished out a career-high three assists versus Bucknell (12/21/06)...Pulled down a career best four rebounds on two occasions (1/29/07 & 2/23/07)...Tallied seven steals on the season.

BEFORE SIENA: Was a 2,000-point scorer at Clyde-Savannah...Five-time letter winner...As a senior led Eagles to 21-4 record...Averaged 26.9 points, 9.6 rebounds, 5.4 steals, and 4.1 assists per game...Earned First-Team All New York State Class C as a senior...Selected to play in McDonald's All-Greater Rochester Exceptional Seniors All-Star Game...Wayne County Player of the Year 2006...

PERSONAL: The Daughter of Colleen and Dale Volpe...Born on May 15, 1988 in Geneva, N.Y....Has a brother Joe who is a junior tight end on the Ithaca College football team...Was a four-year volleyball letter winner in high school...Psychology major at Siena...When not in the gym, she enjoys spending time with friends and shopping.

The Merrick Volpe File

Nickname: Merr, Merr Bear, Pretty Pretty Princess

Favorite professional sports team: New York Yankees

Favorite TV show: American Idol

Favorite TV show growing up: Saved By The Bell

Favorite book: Twilight

Favorite movie: Pay It Forward

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Volleyball and Baseball

The funniest person on the team is: We all have our moments

My proudest sports moment is: Scoring my 2,000th point in high school

If I wasn't playing basketball I would be: In Hollywood acting

If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Italy

Three words to describe me are: Optimistic, bubbly, genuine

One thing I wish people knew about me: I have an older brother who I look up to and not just because he's taller than me

I chose number 3 because: Someone had 23 which I wore in high school

My superstitions are: Listen to the same songs before every game and I straighten my hair and wear makeup for the game too

My favorite class at Siena is: Acting for the Camera

My favorite thing about Siena is: The small and friendly community. People really do care and are there to help you succeed

Career plans: Undecided on where but, plan to attend grad school and possibly be a grad assistant and get into coaching. Eventually become a Doctor of Psychology

Career Highs: Points: 19 at Iona (2/15/09) FG: 7 at Iona (2/15/09) FGA: 17 at Iona (2/15/09) 3FG: 3 vs. Duke (12/20/08) 3FGA: 7 at Iona (2/15/09) Rebounds: 8 at Marist (2/22/09) Blocks: 2 (twice) Assists: 6 (twice) Steals: 3 (three times) Minutes: 38 vs. Fairfield (2/20/09)

MERRICK VOLPE'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
06-07 26/0 7 37 .189 1 15 .067 6 8 .750 21 0.8 25 0.9 26/1 8 0 22 7 192
07-08 23/2 11 42 .262 6 22 .273 6 8 .750 34 1.5 18 0.8 22/1 9 3 12 9 166
08-09 26/18 54 129 .419 19 55 .345 23 36 .639 150 5.8 73 2.8 49/0 74 5 98 34 591
Totals 75/20 72 208 .346 26 92 .283 35 52 .673 205 2.7 115 1.5 97/2 74 5 98 3 941

Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article