Women's Basketball

Tehresa Coles   25
Tehresa Coles

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Loudonville, N.Y.

High School:
Colonie Central

Height:
5-9

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
01/03/1993


03/07/2014

Women's Season Ends in Quarterfinals

Eight-Time Defending Champ Marist Rolls Siena

03/06/2014

Saints Rout Manhattan in First Round

Advance to Play Marist in Quarterfinals Friday Night

03/04/2014

Basketball Teams Hand Out Hardware

Fans Help Send Teams to Springfield in Style

02/28/2014

Saints Secure Senior Night Win

Women's Basketball Will Be No. 10 Seed in MAAC Tournament

02/23/2014

Balanced Stags Get Past Saints

Siena Shoots Just 28.8% in 57-47 Defeat

04/10/2014

Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals vs. Marist (3/7/14)

Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals vs. Marist (3/7/14)

02/25/2014

Women's Basketball vs. Fairfield (2/23/14)

Women's Basketball vs. Fairfield (2/23/14)

02/22/2014

Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)

Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)

02/09/2014

Women's Basketball vs. Marist (2/6/14)

Women's Basketball vs. Marist (2/6/14)

02/04/2014

Women's Basketball vs. Iona (2/1/14)

Women's Basketball vs. Iona (2/1/14)

GENERAL: Team captain...Local product who is an explosive guard with tremendous speed and improved handle...Tenacious defender who creates turnovers...Excellent athleticism...Above average rebounder...Underrated passer...Improved perimeter shot.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Led the MAAC with 90 steals (third most in school history) and ranked 28th nationally averaging 2.9 steals per game...One of three Saints to both appear in and start all 31 games...Second on the Saints in scoring, averaging 9.1 points...Ranked eighth in the MAAC in free throw percentage (.779) and ninth in offensive rebounding (2.2)...Tallied a career-high 15 points vs. Fairfield (1/10/13)...Scored in double figures 12 times...Three times equaled career-high with six steals.

AS A FRESHMAN: Two-time MAAC Rookie of the Week selection (12/28/11, 1/2/12)...Played in all 29 games, starting the final 22...Finished second on the team in both assists (69) and steals (55)...Established a career-high with 12 points and swiped a career-best six steals in win at Maine (12/29/11)...Scored in double figures five times...Dished out five or more assists five times...Recorded four or more steals six times...58% of rebounds came off the offensive glass.

BEFORE SIENA: Played five seasons of varsity basketball at nearby Colonie Central High...Also lettered in volleyball, soccer and track and field...Scored 1,046 career points for the Raiders...Averaged 14.2 points, 7.1 rebounds, 3.5 steals and 3.1 assists while being named a Fourth Team State Class AA All-Star as a senior, leading her team to a No. 11 ranking in New York...Averaged 14.4 points, 9.1 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 4.8 steals, finishing with seven double-doubles as a junior...Also named a Suburban Council First Team All-Star and Third Team-All State selection as a junior...Section II All-Tournament Team...News Channel 13 All-Star, Times Union All Area-Large School First Team and Troy Record All-Area selection...Played her club basketball for the Albany Capitals.

PERSONAL: Born January 3, 1993...The daughter of Terry and JoAnn Coles...Older sister, Jessica, played college basketball at MAAC rival Saint Peter's.

GETTING TO KNOW TEHRESA COLES
Nickname: T Coles
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I love to crochet
My favorite TV show is: Pretty Little Liars
My favorite artist (musician) is: Beyonce
If I could be on a reality TV Show it would be: Real World: The Challenge because I think I could win. It looks easy.
My favorite athlete is: Chris Copeland
The thing I like most about Siena is: The small campus
The best thing about Siena basketball is: The team and coaching staff are all dedicated
My favorite professional sports team is: Miami Heat
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Volleyball
My favorite class at Siena is: Humans and Machienes
My favorite spot on campus is: My dorm
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Cry
The player on the team I relate to best is: Symone, because she likes to dance
The funniest players on the team are: Ciara and Ally
My favorite website is: Twitter
Three words that describe me: Hyper, quick, nice
My best Siena basketball moment has been: Going to Europe with my team
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Africa
If I could meet anyone in the world, it would be: Beyonce, because she's good at everything and I'm jealous
My favorite book is: 50 Shades of Grey
My favorite movie is: Love and Basketball
My favorite ice cream is: Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
If I had $10 million I would: Donate $2 million, buy my parents a house, go on a shopping spree with my family, buy myself a house, invest some of it, and by the newest Altima.

Career Highs:
Points: 15 vs. Fairfield (1/10/13)
FG: 5 (three times)
FGA:11 (twice)
3FG: 2 (three times)
3FGA: 3 (nine times)
Rebounds: 9 vs. Iona (1/31/13)
Blocks:3 at Marist (2/12/12)
Assists:6 (three times)
Steals:6 (four times)
Minutes:40 at Loyola (1/15/12)

COLES' CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article