Ciara  Stewart
Ciara Stewart


Clinton, Md.

High School:
North Point





Women's Season Ends in Quarterfinals

Eight-Time Defending Champ Marist Rolls Siena


Basketball Teams Hand Out Hardware

Fans Help Send Teams to Springfield in Style


Gameday Central - Senior Night vs. Saint Peter's (7 PM)

Saints Look to Lock Up 10-Seed, Send Off Seniors With Victory


Seniors Get Saints Back in Win Column

Cummings, Sole, Stewart Come Up Big in Road Win at Saint Peter's


Hawks Soar Past Saints on Kid's Day

Fourth Annual Kid's Day Game Draws Nearly 2,000 Fans


Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals vs. Marist (3/7/14)

Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals vs. Marist (3/7/14)


Siena 87, Manhattan 66 (MAAC First Round)

Photos from Siena's 87-66 win over Manhattan in the First Round of the 2014 MAAC Tournament (3/6/14)


Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)

Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)


Women's Basketball vs. Iona (2/1/14)

Women's Basketball vs. Iona (2/1/14)


Siena Women's Basketball vs. Binghamton (Dec. 21, 2013)

Siena Women's Basketball vs. Binghamton (Dec. 21, 2013)

GENERAL: Tenacious competitor...Vocal leader...Tireless defender...Improved offensive game...Expected to challenge for starting point guard spot.

AS A JUNIOR: One of three Saints to both play in and start all 31 games...Ranked second on the team in assists (57) and third in steals (42)...Scored a career-high nine points and swiped three steals in win at UMass (12/28/12)...Recorded a career-best four steals in victory at Binghamton (11/24/12)...Scored seven points and grabbed a career-high six rebounds in season-opening win over Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12).

AS A SOPHOMORE: Saw action in 25 games and made first five career starts...Dished out career-high four assists in win vs. Rhode Island (11/19/11)...Pulled down four rebounds and collected first career block at Navy (12/7/11).

AS A FRESHMAN: Made 16 appearances...Averaged 1.0 points, 0.3 rebounds and 0.4 assists in 6.4 minutes...Shot 45.5% (5-for-11) from the field...Twice scored season-high four points at Rider (2/14/11) and vs. Marist (2/25/11)...Dished out season-high two assists vs. Canisius (2/27/11).

BEFORE SIENA: Played four years of varsity basketball at North Point High School as the starting point guard...Averaged 11.4 points, 7.2 assists and 5.2 steals as a senior...Over her high school career averaged 10.1 points, 6.8 assists and 6.3 steals while shooting 74% from the free throw line...Holds the school's career assists (510), single-season assists (180) and single-game assists (12) records...First Team All-Conference Maryland Independent selection as a junior and senior and played in the All-Star Game hosted by the Washington Mystics at the Verizon Center...Served as the team captain, and received the squad's Coaches' Award...Also played for a local AAU team...Volunteered as an instructor and referee at student camps, and as an academic tutor.

PERSONAL: Born September 29, 1992...Daughter of David and Angela Stewart...Has a brother, Devonte, and an older sister, Angel Easton...Chose Siena due to its academic programs...Aspires to be a computer technician following graduation...Enjoys writing poetry and both listening to and playing music.

Nickname: Cee
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I iused to kickbox
My favorite TV show is: CSI Miami
My favorite TV show growing up was: Family Matters
The best thing I did this summer was: Cruise to the Bahamas
If I could meet anyone it would be: Marrisa Coleman
My favorite artist/musical group: Marvin Gaye
Favorite Athlete: Ivory Latta
The thing I like most about Siena is: The community support
Best thing about Siena Basketball: The community support and great fan base
My favorite professional sports team is: Pittsburgh Steelers
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Volleyball
My proudest sports moment has been: Making it to the Division I level
My favorite class at Siena is: Music Classes
My favorite spot on campus is: My room
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Be a body builder and a kickboxer
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Symone Kelly
Why? Weeat a lotof the same food
Funniest Player on the Team is: T. Coles
CoachJaques' Best Attribute is: Her intensity and realness.
My favorite website is:
Three words that describe me: Funny, Energetic, Intelligent
My best Siena Basketball moment has been: Denmark and Italy with my team
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Jamaica
If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Marrisa Coleman
My favorite movies: Home Alone 1-3, Cool Runnings, Sister Act 1,2
My favorite food: Mac & Cheese
If I had $10 million I would: Take care of my family (Mom & Dad, Sister, and Grandmother), give to some charites and use the rest to open my own Nun convent LOL

Career Highs:
Points: 9 at UMass (12/28/12)
FG: 3 (twice)
FGA: 8 (twice)
3FG: 1 at Rider (2/14/11)
3FGA: 2 at Navy (12/7/11)
Rebounds: 6 vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12)
Blocks: 1 (three times)
Assists: 4 vs. Rhode Island (11/19/11)
Steals: 4 at Binghamton (11/24/12)
Minutes: 39 at Niagara (1/6/13)