Women's Basketball

Heather Stec   22
Heather Stec

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Cazenovia, N.Y.

High School:
Cazenovia

Height:
6-2

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
07/08/1986


10/05/2007

Heather Stec #22

Heather Stec #22

AS A JUNIOR: Missed the first 10 games of the season with an injury...Started the last 19 games of the season...Averaged 7.5 ppg...Led the team with 8.6 rebounds per game...Scored a career-high 18 points versus Iona (2/22/08)...Led the team in rebounding in 13 games...Named to MAAC All-Academic Team.

AS A SOPHMORE Started 25 of 26 contests...Led the team and ranked second in the league averaging 8.0 rpg...Tallied a career-high 16 points versus Niagara (2/23/07)...Pulled down a career-high 23 rebounds at Saint Peter's ranking the fifth highest in all of Division I(1/21/07)...Averaged 6.5 ppg...Led Siena in scoring six times...Recorded 10 or more rebounds in eight contests...Scored in double-figures six times...Registered two double-doubles (1/8/07 & 2/9/07)...Led the Saints in rebounding on 13 occasions.

AS A REDSHIRT FRESHMAN: Played in 27 games...Led the team with 10 blocked shots...Pulled down 2.8 rpg...Tallied a career high 10 points on two occasions (11/29/05 & 1/22/06)...Grabbed a career high nine rebounds at Fairfield (2/17/06)...shot a perfect 4-for-4 from the floor in 16 minutes versus Dartmouth (1/2/06)...

FRESHMAN: Redshirted

BEFORE SIENA: Three sport athlete, basketball, track and cross country...Played center in high school...Named to the National Honor Society two years straight...Vocal in the DARE program...

PERSONAL: The daughter of Gayle and Kenneth Stec...Born July 8, 1986...Has three siblings: brother Keith and sisters April and Ashley...Majoring in biology...Chose Siena over Bucknell and enjoyed the environment as well as the biology department...

The Heather Stec File

Nickname: Stecie

My favorite professional sports team is: New York Mets

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Volleyball

My superstitions are: I need to play in high socks

I chose #22 because: It was given to me in high school

Coach Castelli's best attribute is: Her dedication to the program

My proudest sports moment is: Beating Colorado last year

My favorite Siena professor is: Dr. Larow

My favorite place on campus is: The gym

My favorite thing about Siena is: The community feeling on campus

After Siena I hope to: Play overseas

Career Highs Points: 16 vs. Niagara (2/23/07) FG: 7 vs. Niagara (2/23/07) FGA: 12 vs. Niagara (2/23/07) 3FG: 0 3FGA: 1 (seven times) Rebounds: 23 @ Saint Peter's (1/21/07) Blocks: 2 (three times) Assists: 2 (seven times) Steals: 3 vs. Iona (2/9/07) Minutes: 44 @ Iona (1/8/07)

HEATHER STEC'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
04-05 Red Shirted
05-06 27/0 36 79 .456 0 1 .000 20 33 .606 92 3.4 74 2.8 53/0 8/0.3 10 33 7 344
06-07 26/25 71 157 .452 0 6 .000 26 37 .703 168 6.5 207 8.0 81/4 20/0.7 6 68 16 719
07-0819/1958131.44313.3332641.6341437.51638.661/21894315495
08-0928/28150300.500317.17686121.71138913.92368.485/338139733798
Totals100/70315667.472427.148158232.6817927.96826.8280/98438241712356

Photo Gallery

Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article