Women's Basketball

Onyx Mintah   14
Onyx Mintah

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

High School:
Hun School

Height:
6-1

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
11/02/1992


GENERAL: One of the most athletic players on the team...Aggressive rebounder.

AS A JUNIOR: Saw action in 16 games...Scored a career-high four points in season-opening win over Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12)...Swiped career-best two steals at Pittsburgh (11/13/12).

AS A SOPHOMORE: Appeared in seven games...Pulled down six rebounds in 14 total minutes.

AS A FRESHMAN: Saw action in four games, playing five minutes.

BEFORE SIENA: Played varsity basketball at the Hun School of Princeton and Yorktown Heights High School...Averaged 10.4 points, 5.7 rebounds, 2.2 blocks and 1.3 assists as a junior...Led her team to a 19-6 record and No. 11 ranking in the state as a junior...Was also a one-year member of the varsity track team...Participated in her local Youth Group, Key Club, and Diversity Club.

PERSONAL: Born November 2, 1992...Daughter of Joseph Mintah and Edith Dusa...Has an older brother, Ivory, who works for a microbiology company...Aspires to be a veterinarian after graduation.

GETTING TO KNOW ONYX MINTAH
Nickname: On, Onnie (Onny), On-Bon, O
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I am absolutely obsessed with animals
My favorite TV show is: Family Guy
My favorite TV show growing up was: Looney Tunes - Bugs Bunny
If I could meet anyone it would be:Aristotle
My favorite artist/musical group: Beethoven
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Dancing With the Stars
Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan
The thing I like most about Siena is: The family atmosphere and how everyone genuinely cares about you.
Best thing about Siena Basketball: TEAM
My favorite professional sports team is: GIANTS
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Men's Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball
My proudest sports moment has been: Triple-double in high school
My favorite class at Siena is: Biology
My favorite spot on campus is: Locker Room
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Volunteer at a Vet's Office
If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? My Grandparents
Why? I want to know what my parents were really like!
Funniest Player on the Team is: Kanika
Coach Jaques' Best Attribute is: Her dancing skills/intensity
My favorite websites are: Pintrest.com
Three words that describe me: outgoing, happy, intelligent
My best Siena Basketball moment has been: Siena Madness
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Costa Rica
My favorite books: Goodnight Opus
My favorite movie: Fight Club
My favorite flavor of ice cream- Butter Pecan and Rum Raisin
If I had $10 million I would: take care of my family

Career Highs:
Points: 4 vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12)
FG: 2 vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12)
FGA: 2 (three times)
3FG: 0
3FGA: 0
Rebounds:2 (three times)
Blocks:0
Assists:1 (twice)
Steals: 2 at Pitt (11/13/12)
Minutes: 10 at Niagara (1/6/13)

MINTAH'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article