Women's Basketball

Serena Moore   32
Serena Moore

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Rochester, N.Y.

High School:
Bishop Kearney

Height:
6-2

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
06/29/1989


GENERAL: Potential MAAC Player of the Year candidate...One of the most electrifying players in the MAAC...Arguably the quickest and most explosive at her position in the conference...Has the ability to take over any game...Improved mid-range game...Consistent performer...Can defend really well on both the perimeter and in the low post...Can score in multiple ways.

AS A JUNIOR: Second Team All-MAAC Selection...Played in all 29 games, starting 28...Led the team in scoring (13.7) and rebounding (7.7) while ranking seventh and fifth in the conference respectively in those categories...Recorded seven double-doubles...Scored in double figures in 23 of 29 games and posted 20 or more points on four occasions...Finished second on the team in blocks (34) and steals (28)...Averaged 15.2 points and 8.7 rebounds in conference action...Named MAAC Player of the Week (2/1/10) after scoring a career-high 27 points on 11-for-19 shooting and pulling down nine rebounds at Niagara (1/29/10)...Grabbed a career-high 12 rebounds three times...Dished out a career-high five assists vs. Manhattan (2/19/10)...Blocked a career-high four shots on three separate occasions.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Started 21 of 26 games...Third on the team with 7.8 ppg...Third in the league and second on the team with .497 field goal percentage...Seventh in the MAAC in blocks (1.0/game)...Scored career-high 16 points against Harvard (12/19/08) in Women of Troy Basketball Classic and against Fairfield (3/6/09) in the MAAC Tournament quarterfinals...Selected to Women of Troy Basketball Classic All-Tournament Team after averaging 15.5 points, 5.0 rebounds and shooting 54.5% (12-22) from the field...Shot 8-of-14 from the field and had eight rebounds against Fairfield (3/6/09) in MAAC Tournament quarterfinals.

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in 26 games...Shot 58% from the field...Led the team in rebounds twice...Scored a career-high 12 points on a perfect 4-for-4 from the field and 4-for-4 from the line...Scored eight points and had five rebounds at Canisius (2/8/08).

BEFORE SIENA: Lettered four years at Bishop Kearney...Averaged 24 points, 11 rebounds and eight blocks per game as a senior...Scored over 1,000 points in high school career...First Team All-State Class D as a senior...Birds-Eye Foods Player of the Year...Rochester League All-Star honorable mention as a junior...Played in McDonald's All-Greater Rochester Exceptional Seniors All-Star Game...Private-Parochial Player of the Year as a junior and senior...Two-year starter in volleyball at Bishop Kearney...Played first base on the softball team for two years.

PERSONAL: Daughter of Donna Waller and Joseph Moore...Born June 29, 1989...Has a younger sister Amber...Chose Siena for its great family atmosphere.

CASTELLI ON MOORE: "It's amazing to me how much Serena has developed in her four years. Now, Serena has established herself as one of the best players in the MAAC. I am very proud of her. As much as she has improved as a player, her greatest quality is her team-first mentality. I anticipate a great season for Serena."

GETTING TO KNOW SERENA MOORE

Nickname: Swiper

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I hate thunderstorms

My favorite TV show is: Spongebob

My favorite TV show growing up was: Rugrats

The best thing I did this summer was: Working camp

My favorite artist/musical group: Trey Songz

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Road Rules

Why? I like the tasks they have to try and complete and it seems like a lot of fun.

Favorite Athlete: Kobe Bryant

The thing I like most about Siena is: Everyone is friendly

Best thing about Siena Basketball: We are very close as a team

My favorite professional sports team is: Lakers

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Volleyball

My proudest sports moment has been: Scoring 42 points in a single game

My favorite class at Siena is: Drawing

My favorite spot on campus is: Saga

If I didn't play basketball, I would: Play either softball or volleyball

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Onyx

Why? Easy to talk to, and always willing to listen

Funniest Player on the Team is: Danielle

Coach Castelli's Best Attribute is: Very Caring

My favorite website is: Facebook

Three words that describe me: Hardworking, Funny, Outgoing

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Australia

If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Becky Hammon

...Why? She's a very athletic player who had to prove to others that she was as good as the rest.

My favorite movie: Hurricane Season

MOORE'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
07-08 26/0 19 33 .576 0 0 .000 11 20 .550 49 1.9 66 2.5 45/0 2 8 13 6 267
08-09 26/21 84 169 .497 0 0 .000 34 71 .479 202 7.8 116 4.5 65/0 31 27 66 27 626
09-10 29/28 148 335 .442 0 0 .000 102 146 .699 398 13.7 224 7.7 83/2 35 34 96 28 885
10-11 30/30 170 417 .408 2 2 1.000 103 140 .736 445 14.8 262 8.7 80/2 43 51 106 40 990
Totals 111/79 421 954 .441 2 2 1.000 250 377 .663 1094 9.9 668 6.0 273/4 111 120 281 101 2768

Career Highs:

Points: 27 at Niagara (1/29/10)

FG: 11 (twice)

FGA: 23 at Loyola (2/28/10)

3FG: 0

3FGA: 0

Rebounds: 12 (three times)

Blocks: 4 (three times)

Assists: 5 vs. Manhattan (2/19/10)

Steals: 5 (twice)

Minutes: 41 at Niagara (1/29/10)

Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article